Fleurieu Peninsula year 12 students receive 2016 SACE subject merits

REGION – Fourteen students at Fleurieu schools made up part of the record number of SACE merit award recipients in 2016.

Students from Investigator College, Victor Harbor High School, Tyndale Christian School Strathalbyn, and Tatachilla Lutheran College were among the winners.

Subject merit awards are given to year 12 students who score an overall A+ grade in the subject. For the class of 2016, 1302 merits were handed out to 996 students.

Investigator College dux Daniel Mignanelli received merit awards for three subjects and a near-perfect ATAR of 99.65​.

“I had fantastic teachers who were incredibly helpful, I had a good group of students with me as well,” Daniel said.

“Year 12 was fun, stressful I guess, but overall it was an enjoyable experience.”

Victor Harbor High School students Kira Adams, who was dux with a 98.4 ATAR, and Chelsea Walker both received a merit.

Kira excelled in Visual Arts – Art with a focus on the dynamics surrounding dancers and perfectionism for one major piece and designing an advertising poster for a music festival for the other major.

“Visual arts was the only subject I was sure I wanted to do – I’ve always enjoyed it, especially digital art,” she said.

“I think we’re all creative, and a way to express ourself going towards academic achievement is cool.”

Chelsea decided to do Mathematical Applications, the subject her merit was in, because she was unsure of what she wanted to do after school and thought a broad range of subjects would be helpful. 

“I enjoyed it, I’m good at maths. We learnt stuff that was actually relevant to life,” she said.

“I didn’t expect the award, my parents are really proud of me.”

Investigator Collegue’s Ella Beard and Levi Burgess were multiple award winners, with two merits each.

Merit award winners: 

Investigator College: Chelsea Nunn – Biology; Daniel Mignanelli – Biology, Mathematical Studies, Physics; Ella Beard – English Communications, Ensemble Performance; Imilla Dunn – Psychology; Levi Burgess – Biology, Mathematical Methods; Matilda Velagic-Schimpf – English Communications; Ruby Byrne – Mathematical Applications. Tatachilla Lutheran College: Kelsey Spears – English Pathways; Madeleine Camm – English Pathways; Nabil Humphrey – Research Project B; Tahlia Zadow – Visual Arts – Art. Tyndale Christian School, Strathalbyn: Bethany Vandemeulengraaf – Mathematical Applications. ​Victor Harbor High School: Chelsea Walker – Mathematical Applications; Kira Adams – Visual Arts – Art.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop