Great Southern football and netball round six | PHOTOS, SCORES

Great Southern Netball round six

League: Encounter Bay 41 def by Yankalilla 80 Goolwa 35 def by Victor Harbor 58 McLaren Vale 26 def by Strathalbyn 48 Myponga 49 def Langhorne Creek 35 Willunga 39 def Mount Compass 37

Senior 2: Port Elliot 17 def by Yankalilla 69 McLaren Vale 32 def by Strathalbyn 39 Myponga 45 def Langhorne Creek 42 Willunga 43 def Mount Compass 33

Senior 3: Encounter Bay 27 def by Yankalilla 49 McLaren Vale 60 def Strathalbyn 32 Myponga 41 def by Langhorne Creek 46 Willunga 37 def Mount Compass 32

Senior 4: Goolwa 54 def Victor Harbor 49 McLaren Vale 59 def Strathalbyn 25 Myponga 43 def Langhorne Creek 34 Willunga 39 def Mount Compass 33

Senior 5: Port Elliot 68 def Yankalilla 32 McLaren Vale 38 def Strathalbyn 19 Myponga 35 def by Langhorne Creek 39

Senior 6: Encounter Bay 26 def by Yankalilla 42 Goolwa 33 def by Victor Harbor 73 McLaren Vale 52 def Strathalbyn 27 Myponga 50 def Langhorne Creek 34 Willunga 53 def Mount Compass 33

Senior 7: Port Elliot 35 def Yankalilla 27 Goolwa 43 def Victor Harbor 37 McLaren Vale 39 def Strathalbyn 21 Willunga 40 def Mount Compass 11

Intermediate 1: Encounter Bay 26 def by Yankalilla 55 McLaren Vale 30 def by Strathalbyn 39 Myponga 60 def Langhorne Creek 40

Intermediate 2: Port Elliot 46 def Yankalilla 26 Goolwa 50 def Victor Harbor 48 McLaren Vale 26 def by Strathalbyn 27

Intermediate 3: Encounter Bay 76 def Yankalilla 19 Goolwa 50 def by Victor Harbor 61 Myponga 23 def by Langhorne Creek 35

Intermediate 4: Encounter Bay 50 def Yankalilla 28 Goolwa 30 def by Victor Harbor 45 McLaren Vale 28 def by Strathalbyn 29 Willunga 20 def by Mount Compass 28

Intermediate 5: Goolwa 20 def by Victor Harbor 58 McLaren Vale 16 def by Strathalbyn 30

13 & Under Div 1: Port Elliot 13 def by Yankalilla 20 McLaren Vale 18 def Strathalbyn 13 Myponga 32 def Langhorne Creek 14 

13 & Under Div 2: Goolwa 19 def by Victor Harbor 25 McLaren Vale 12 def Strathalbyn 9 Willunga 11 def Mount Compass 9 13/05/17 6

13 & Under Div 3: Port Elliot 20 def Yankalilla 8 Goolwa 13 def by Victor Harbor 24 McLaren Vale 12 def Strathalbyn 2

11 & Under Div 1: Port Elliot 2 def by Yankalilla 21 Goolwa 5 def by Victor Harbor 20 McLaren Vale 27 def Strathalbyn 11 Willunga 22 def Mount Compass 10

11 & Under Div 2: Encounter Bay 12 def by Yankalilla 14 Goolwa 5 def by Victor Harbor 7 McLaren Vale 15 def Strathalbyn 2 Myponga 8 def by Langhorne Creek 20

11 & Under Div 3: Encounter Bay 3 def by Yankalilla 8 McLaren Vale 6 def by Strathalbyn 8 Willunga 1 def by Mount Compass 21

Great Southern Football League (SA) – Round 6 - 13/05/2017

 A Grade  2017

WILLUNGA v. MOUNT COMPASS

Willunga                                4.3,  7.5,  8.7,  8.7  (55)

Mount Compass                           4.3,  8.6,  8.6,  8.6  (54)

GOALS, Willunga : Marcus Burdett 2, Bradley Haskett 1, Timothy Boyd 1, Jake Standfield 1, Sean Beath 1, Jake Renney 1, Andrew Groom 1. Mount Compass : Tom Pinyon 4, Tomas Vitkunas 2, Joseph Parsons 1, Stuart Hill 1. 

BEST, Willunga: Chris Paterson, Craig Nelson, Timothy Boyd, Marcus Burdett, Tyson Hoffmann, Scott Brown. Mount Compass : Tom Corbett, Peter Hoban, Nathan Daniel, Christopher Lemm, Tomas Vitkunas

MCLAREN v. STRATHALBYN

Strathalbyn                             5.0,  8.9,  11.11,  18.16  (124)

McLaren                                 3.2,  5.4,  13.5,  15.6  (96)

GOALS, Strathalbyn : Marc Elliott 5, Ben Simounds 3, Jacob Wright 2, Joshua Maloney 2, Brad James 2, Ben Cousins 1, Todd Price 1, Jason Turner 1, Josh  Lawson 1. McLaren : Trevor Rigney 6, Joel Chahla 3, Brendan Gill 2, William Papatolis 1, Adam Scholz 1, Thomas Fenoughty 1, James Mathews 1.

BEST, Strathalbyn : Tom Caesarowicz, Daniel Pegler, Marc Elliott, Mark Tucker, Josh  Lawson, Joshua Maloney. McLaren : Eric Hansen, Adam Scholz, Trevor Rigney.

ENCOUNTER BAY v. YANKALILLA

Yankalilla                              6.1,  10.3,  14.4,  19.5  (119)

Encounter Bay                           1.0,  4.2,  7.7,  11.10  (76)

GOALS, Yankalilla : Joseph Tylliss 6, Jarrod Gillings 5, Michael James 5, Ryan Fisher 2, Daniel Jelinek 1. Encounter Bay : Elijah Horrocks 4, Tyson Neale 3, Ben Miels 1, Tarik Illingworth 1, Gary Karpany 1, Dylan Mason 1. 

BEST, Yankalilla : Joseph Tylliss, Luke Bartlett, Craig Mccallum, Patrick Fittock, Jarrod Gillings, Bradley Fitzgerald. Encounter Bay : Tyson Neale, Elijah Horrocks, Dylan Mason, Ben Miels, Hamish Tonkin, William Hooper.

GOOLWA MAGPIES v. VICTOR HARBOR F C

Victor Harbor F C                       5.2,  7.6,  15.9,  24.13  (157)

Goolwa Magpies                          1.1,  4.5,  6.5,  10.6  (66)

GOALS, Victor Harbor F C : Clint Alleway 7, Michael Ross 4, Billy Wade 3, Jaymes Hewett 3, Tarquin Brown 2, Ben Basham 2, Liam Magor 1, Steven Fairhurst 1, Sam Basham 1

Goolwa Magpies : Tyson Slattery 3, Logan Payne 2, Daniel Fry 1, Trent Griffen 1, Ethan Cinc 1, Daniel Lees 1, Cameron Pearce 1.

BEST, Victor Harbor F C : Michael Ross, Clint Alleway, Leslie Weetra, Callum Banks, Sam Basham. Goolwa Magpies : Dale Cuthbert, Tyson Slattery, Kenn Campbell, Jack Reid.

MYPONGA-SELLICKS v. LANGHORNE CREEK

Langhorne Creek                         2.2,  7.5,  8.11,  15.13  (103)

Myponga-Sellicks                        7.2,  8.2,  9.2,  10.2  (62)

GOALS, Langhorne Creek : Angus Lally 4, Matthew  Tonkin 4, Kane Rodgers 3, Caleb Howell 3, Bradley Mchughes 1. Myponga-Sellicks : Nicholas Hassan 3, Tristan Gum 2, Matthew Duldig 2, Thomas Carroll 1, Scott Ogilvie 1, Wade Hutchinson 1. 

BEST, Langhorne Creek : Angus Lally, Jarrod Kellock, Curtis Perrey, Matthew  Tonkin, Caleb Howell, Brandon Naylon. Myponga-Sellicks : Matthew Duldig, Wade Hutchinson, Thomas Carroll, Tristan Gum, Scott Ogilvie, Bradley Clarke.

Reserves  2017

WILLUNGA v. MOUNT COMPASS

Willunga                                3.0,  6.3,  10.6,  13.6  (84)

Mount Compass                           2.4,  3.5,  5.7,  7.10  (52)

GOALS, Willunga : Oliver Pacillo 6, Damion Young 2, Cameron Turner 1, Roy Jolly 1, Jordan Smart 1, Reid Colwell 1, Joel Docking 1. Mount Compass : Thomas Howe 1, Nicholas Barratt 1, Jordan Boots 1, William Zimmermann 1, Joshua Peach 1, Scott Pittaway 1, Rhys Evans 1.

BEST, Willunga : Roy Jolly, Joel Docking, Oliver Pacillo, Simon Roberts, Shaun Gale, Ryan Hicks. Mount Compass : Scott Pittaway, Rhys Evans, Colin Thompson, Aaron Waye, Joshua Peach, Asher Jacobs.

MCLAREN v. STRATHALBYN

McLaren                                 1.2,  3.5,  6.8,  11.11  (77)

Strathalbyn                             1.2,  2.3,  3.4,  4.7  (31)

GOALS, McLaren : Justin Houston 3, Bryn Loots 2, Riley Lavery 2, Jake Vandermeer 2, Jing Li 1, Chris Kohnke 1, Mark Edmonds 1. Strathalbyn : Reuben Stutley 3, Bonar Mahains 1. 

BEST, McLaren : Jared Wilson, Riley Lavery, Bradley Adams, Jake Vandermeer, Henry Beal, Andrew Peat. Strathalbyn : Jason Schulz, Joseph Slattery, Danny Horan, Hamish Jenner, Mark Scott, Caleb Smith.

ENCOUNTER BAY v. YANKALILLA

Encounter Bay                           3.2,  4.7,  6.11,  8.13  (61)

Yankalilla                              2.1,  2.2,  3.3,  4.3  (27)

GOALS, Encounter Bay : Jack Roads 5, Noah Rose 1, Joseph Richardson 1, Kenneth Dixon 1. Yankalilla : Geoffrey Rosser 2, Adam Hunt 1, Mark Dedicoat 1.

BEST, Encounter Bay : Jack Crispin, Bryce Glasson, Simon Schwartz, Jack Roads, Jedd Davis, Connor McNeill. Yankalilla : Kym Hosking, Adam Hunt, Geoffrey Rosser, Scott Wilson, Joshua Shute, Jake Lane.

GOOLWA MAGPIES v. VICTOR HARBOR F C

Goolwa Magpies                          2.1,  6.7,  6.7,  9.13  (67)

Victor Harbor F C                       1.3,  2.4,  3.6,  4.6  (30)

GOALS, Goolwa Magpies : Scott Day 3, Joshua Walling 1, Ryan Bridges 1, Josh Andrewartha 1, Jarryd Maddern 1, Jake Wood 1, Peter Yon 1. Victor Harbor F C : Daniel Stock 2, Craig Hirche 1, Jack Wade 1.

BEST, Goolwa Magpies : Ryan Bridges, Steven Mccardle, Jake Ashton-Place, Christian George, Peter Elliott, Scott Day. Victor Harbor F C : Allan Weetra, Jordan Bohnsack, Jack Wade, Maxwell Potts, Daniel Stock.

MYPONGA-SELLICKS v. LANGHORNE CREEK

Myponga-Sellicks                        5.1,  7.6,  9.8,  12.11  (83)

Langhorne Creek                         0.0,  1.0,  2.2,  4.2  (26)

GOALS, Myponga-Sellicks : Dylan Hooper 4, Ryan Haverty 3, Lincoln Hill 1, Shaun Hutchinson 1, Tyson Thorp 1, Michael Hirschausen 1, Joshua Stangroome 1. Langhorne Creek : Tasman Follett 1, Todd Rothe 1, Jake Moisey 1, Tyson Basford 1.

BEST, Myponga-Sellicks : Ryan Haverty, Shaun Hutchinson, Dylan Hooper, Matthew Piro, Marc Polst, Tyson Thorp. Langhorne Creek : Jake Moisey, Gavin Mchughes, Trent Chadbourne, Todd Rothe, Brodie Mortensen, Daniel Cleggett.

Telstra Senior Colts

WILLUNGA v. MOUNT COMPASS

Willunga                                0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  11.3  (69)

Mount Compass                           0.1,  1.2,  1.3,  1.3  (9)

GOALS, Willunga : Mani Draper 8, Matthew Bartlett 4, Jack Banning 4, Aaron Douglass 3, Jack Burns 3, Jordan Matheson 1, Jack Webb 1. Mount Compass : Sean Goodger 1.

BEST, Willunga : Jack Burns, Lochlan Bradley, Sam Renney, Mani Draper, Jayden Turner, Jack Banning. Mount Compass : Jack Guy, Declan Mair, Bayden Batzavalis, Dylan Waye, Jayden Weetman, Charlie Mcdonough. 

MCLAREN v. STRATHALBYN

McLaren                                 1.0,  2.4,  5.5,  7.10  (52)

Strathalbyn                             2.1,  2.3,  3.3,  4.3  (27)

GOALS, McLaren : Zak Ladd 3, Billy Chahla 1, Matthew Hill 1, Samuel Bentley 1, Daniel Marr 1. Strathalbyn : Daniel Jokic 2, Ronan Wood 1, Bradley Wallis 1. 

BEST, McLaren : Daniel Marr, Tom Daniels, Harrison Evans, Billy Chahla, Ryan Jeffries, Samuel Bentley. Strathalbyn : Ronan Wood, Hayden Hirschausen, Brayden Gaiter , Thomas Anthonysz, Coen Barnett, Joshua Johnson.

ENCOUNTER BAY v. YANKALILLA

Encounter Bay                           0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  10.1  (61)

Yankalilla                              0.1,  0.1,  0.1,  0.1  (1)

GOALS, Encounter Bay : Jake Tarca 6, Kane Pfeiffer 5, Samuel Tummel 3, Bailey Gniel 2, Jordan Reilly 2, Reuben Moore 1, James Hurrell 1, Tommi-Lee Bushell 1, Griffin Clark 1, Mitchell Corby 1.

BEST, Encounter Bay : James Bradford, Lachlan Costello, Wade Sweetman, Lachlan Williams, Jake Tarca, Che Vermeulen. Yankalilla : Ryan COLT Lewis, Beau Sjoberg, Conner Lewis, Aidan Weatherald, Denver Ker, Campbell Bellaney.

GOOLWA MAGPIES v. VICTOR HARBOR F C

Victor Harbor F C                       3.4,  5.7,  8.7,  11.9  (75)

Goolwa Magpies                          3.1,  6.3,  7.6,  8.7  (55)

GOALS, Victor Harbor F C : Jarrod Morden 4, Brett Russell 2, Jackson Elmes 2, James Schroder 1, Zachary Dowling 1, Nathan Jelf 1. Goolwa Magpies : Luke Oliver 2, Joel Richardson 2, Corey Macgowan 1, Harry Shaw 1, Joe Woods 1, Logan Payne 1.

BEST, Victor Harbor F C : Jackson Elmes, Jarrod Morden, Zachary Dowling, Matthew Ayris, James Mulhern. Goolwa Magpies : Mitchell Doig, Rory Hausser, Joel Richardson, Luke Oliver, Corey Macgowan.

MYPONGA-SELLICKS v. LANGHORNE CREEK

Myponga-Sellicks                        0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  14.3  (87)

Langhorne Creek                         1.0,  4.2,  4.3,  4.3  (27)

GOALS, Myponga-Sellicks : Thomas Grundy 4, Jake Spinks 3, Liam Einthal 2, Benjamin Hamilton 2, Anthony Kempster 2, Jack Evans 1, Jack Fitzpatrick 1, Liam Partridge  1, Kane Andrewartha 1. Langhorne Creek : Jackson Dalitz 2, Shannon Jones 1, Jordan Jones 1.

BEST, Myponga-Sellicks : Jake Spinks, Liam Partridge , Jack Evans, Benjamin Hamilton, Liam Einthal. Langhorne Creek : Maxwell van Dijk, Jordan Jones, Mason Peglar, Shannon Jones, Cooper Harrison, Jaspar Prusa.

Fleurieu Milk Junior Colts 2017

WILLUNGA v. MOUNT COMPASS

Willunga                                0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  10.6  (66)

Mount Compass                           0.0,  0.0,  1.0,  1.0  (6)

GOALS, Willunga : Jacob McDonald 5, Arlo Draper 5, Zaine Norman-Brown 3, Joshua O'Sullivan 2, Liam Nye 2, Johnny Farrant 1, Reef Jeffery 1, Darcy Scott 1, William Young 1, Benjamin Carpenter 1, Jai  Downes 1. Mount Compass : Joshua Russell 1.

BEST, Willunga : Zaine Norman-Brown, Joshua O'Sullivan, Kelton Grigg-Smith, Harrison Michetti-Bennett, Liam Nye, Jai  Downes. Mount Compass : Jorge Foote, Aaron Minke, Jay Degner, Brodie Mason

MCLAREN JUNIOR COLTS v. STRATHALBYN

McLaren Junior Colts                    1.3,  2.6,  3.12,  8.14  (62)

Strathalbyn                             1.0,  1.0,  3.2,  4.2  (26)

GOALS, McLaren Junior Colts : Jacob Hill 4, Kye Twigden 1, Connor Lines 1, Kyan Smith 1, Abebaw Krause 1. Strathalbyn : Jack Logan 2, Thomas Ryan 1, Hayden Collins 1.

BEST, McLaren Junior Colts : Jacob Hill, Brodie Long, Kye Twigden, Cooper Rogers, Connor Lines, Ethan McGrath. Strathalbyn : Jaiden Male, Angas Nettle, Thomas Ryan.

ENCOUNTER BAY v. YANKALILLA

Encounter Bay                           0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  12.3  (75)

Yankalilla                              1.1,  1.1,  1.1,  2.3  (15)

GOALS, Encounter Bay : Bradley Tarca 8, Jhai Komar 2, Corey Steyn 1, Blake Bailey 1, Mitchell Reilly 1, Tyreece Rankine 1. Yankalilla : Craig-Lee Watson-Hutchings 1, James Maidment 1. 

BEST, Encounter Bay : William Gray, Corey Steyn, Bradley Tarca, Cody Oughton, Nathan Lush, Joshua Wenham. Yankalilla : Brynn Garner, Ben Shute, Brodie Niessen, Craig-Lee Watson-Hutchings, Kobey Bennett, Jett Yates.

GOOLWA MAGPIES v. VICTOR HARBOR F C

Victor Harbor F C                       0.1,  2.2,  3.8,  6.9  (45)

Goolwa Magpies                          0.1,  2.2,  2.2,  2.2  (14)

GOALS, Victor Harbor F C : Nicholas Skanes 2, Luke  Divito 1, Darcy Smith 1, Noah Williams 1, Blake Kidman 1. Goolwa Magpies : Benito Catinari 1, Jye Bottroff 1.

BEST, Victor Harbor F C : Nicholas Skanes, Billy  McLaren , Kyle Mann, Kai McCALLUM, Jack Oehlschlager. Goolwa Magpies : Connor Wegener, Connor Hills, Tyson Redden, Kosta Dekoning, Cooper Halls, Willhem Norde. 

MYPONGA-SELLICKS v. LANGHORNE CREEK

Langhorne Creek                         0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  10.6  (66)

Myponga-Sellicks                        0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  1.0  (6)

GOALS, Langhorne Creek : Matthew Roberts 6, Tyler Martin 4, Jaspa Tonkin 2, Josh Baldwin 2, Bailey Godwin 1. Myponga-Sellicks : Jaiden Magor 1.

BEST, Langhorne Creek : Matthew Roberts, Josh Towk, Harry Osterman, Tyler Martin, Damon Laan, Josh Baldwin. Myponga-Sellicks : Jaiden Magor, Angus Bradley, Jayden Heinze, Blake How, James Kerrison.