Great Southern sport round 13 wrap up | PHOTOS, SCORES

Great Southern Football League (SA)

 A Grade  2017 – Round 13 - 15/07/2017

GOOLWA MAGPIES v. STRATHALBYN

Strathalbyn                             3.2,  5.8,  8.9,  11.11  (77)

Goolwa Magpies                          6.1,  7.5,  11.9,  11.10  (76)

GOALS, Strathalbyn : Marc Elliott 3, Ben Simounds 3, Joseph Slattery 1, Brad James 1, Samuel McDonald 1, Mark Tucker 1, Beau Walkom 1. Goolwa Magpies : Brett Ebert 3, Tyson Slattery 2, Callum Le Ray 2, Cody Hicks 2, Bradley Woollacott 1, Cameron Pearce 1.

BEST, Strathalbyn : Ben Simounds, Ben Cousins, Mark Tucker, Brad James, Jed Hickey, Jacob Wright. Goolwa Magpies : James Fry, Tyson Slattery, Cameron Pearce, Ethan Cinc, Daniel Lees, Callum Le Ray.

MOUNT COMPASS v. ENCOUNTER BAY

Mount Compass                           2.1,  5.5,  7.7,  12.11  (83)

Encounter Bay                           3.5,  4.6,  8.9,  9.11  (65)

GOALS, Mount Compass : Stuart Hill 4, Joseph Parsons 3, Nathan Daniel 2, Scott Pittaway 2, Rhys Evans 1. Encounter Bay : Elijah Horrocks 3, Gary Karpany 2, Nick  Marshall 1, Dylan Mason 1, Hamish Tonkin 1, Tyson Neale 1. 

BEST, Mount Compass : Scott Pittaway, Stuart Hill, Timothy Green, Joseph Parsons, Craig Merritt, Nathan Daniel. Encounter Bay : James Turner, Tyson Neale, Hamish Tonkin, Charles Sharples, Josh Marshall.

VICTOR HARBOR F C v. MYPONGA-SELLICKS

Victor Harbor F C                       2.7,  5.10,  6.11,  6.11  (47)

Myponga-Sellicks                        1.1,  2.1,  4.1,  4.1  (25)

GOALS, Victor Harbor F C : Clint Alleway 2, Alexander Osborne 2, Rhys Bartram 1, Dylan Leech 1. Myponga-Sellicks : Ryan Haverty 2, Matthew Duldig 1, Nicholas Hassan 1.

BEST, Victor Harbor F C :Steven Fairhurst, Alexander Osborne, Tarquin Brown, Anton Vizzari, Aydan Bartlett. Myponga-Sellicks : Scott Ogilvie, Ryan Haverty, Bradley Clarke, Wade Hutchinson, Cambell Dahlitz

LANGHORNE CREEK v. MCLAREN

Langhorne Creek                         3.10,  6.14,  13.15,  21.17  (143)

McLaren                                 3.2,  6.4,  10.5,  12.7  (79)

GOALS, Langhorne Creek : Alexander Cleggett 6, Benjamin Warren 3, Angus Lally 2, Matthew  Tonkin 2, Matthew John Dominish 2, Curtis Perrey 1, Nick Warren 1, Kane Rodgers 1, Jarrod Kellock 1, Jake Dominish 1, Caleb Howell 1. McLaren : Steve Kahl 2, Trevor Rigney 2, Jordon Mutton 2, Joel Chahla 1, William Papatolis 1, Joshua Proctor 1, Adam Rigney 1, David Kahl 1, Ryan Jeffries 1.

BEST, Langhorne Creek : Jarrod Kellock, Alexander Cleggett, Brandon Naylon, Curtis Perrey, Matthew  Tonkin, Matthew John Dominish. McLaren : Brendan Gill, Lochie Barreau, Kiefver Zohar, William Papatolis, Joel Chahla.

WILLUNGA v. YANKALILLA

Willunga                                4.1,  10.2,  14.8,  18.11  (119)

Yankalilla                              1.1,  2.2,  2.3,  6.9  (45)

GOALS, Willunga : Jake Standfield 6, Marcus Burdett 5, Cameron Hutchens 2, Sean Beath 2, Sam Tregenza 1, Michael Balas 1, Scott Brown 1. Yankalilla : Jarrod Gillings 2, Matthew James 2, Daniel Jelinek 1, Ryan Fisher 1.

BEST, Willunga : Jake Standfield, Sean Beath, Luke Collier, Scott Brown, Bradley Haskett, Marcus Burdett. Yankalilla : Bradley Fitzgerald, Jacob Brazier, Josh Barras, Ashley Bond, Jesse Fitzgerald, John Hinge.

Reserves  2017

GOOLWA MAGPIES v. STRATHALBYN

Goolwa Magpies                          2.2,  4.4,  8.4,  9.5  (59)

Strathalbyn                             1.0,  3.4,  4.4,  6.5  (41)

GOALS, Goolwa Magpies : Braydn Russell 3, Michael Cross 2, Steven Mccardle 1, Peter Yon 1, Scott Day 1, Damien Dowzard 1. Strathalbyn : Reuben Stutley 3, Jason Gilbert 1, Aaron Manuel 1, Matthew Rogers 1

BEST, Goolwa Magpies : Braydn Russell, Tyron Rigney, Ryan Bridges, Jake Ashton-Place, Steven Mccardle, Braden Wray. Strathalbyn : Danny Horan, Mark Scott, Matthew Lightfoot, Michael Kenyon, Ryan Diepgrond, Aaron Manuel. 

MOUNT COMPASS v. ENCOUNTER BAY

Mount Compass                           2.0,  7.0,  12.0,  16.3  (99)

Encounter Bay                           3.3,  5.3,  6.4,  7.5  (47)

GOALS, Mount Compass : Jack Glazbrook 6, Nicholas Barratt 4, Scott Mcmahon 2, David O'Hagan 1, Scott Binns 1, Sean Jensen 1, Joshua Peach 1. Encounter Bay : Jason Weidenhofer 2, Jed Little 1, Jack Roads 1, Kenneth Dixon 1, Jack Crispin 1, Jedd Davis 1. 

BEST, Mount Compass : David O'Hagan, Nicholas Soulsby, Nicholas Barratt, Zach Young, Colin Thompson, Jarrod Pittaway. Encounter Bay : David Sanders, Jason Wright, Jedd Davis, Jack Crispin, Reuben Moore, Jason Weidenhofer.

VICTOR HARBOR F C v. MYPONGA-SELLICKS

Victor Harbor F C                       4.2,  5.4,  9.5,  11.8  (74)

Myponga-Sellicks                        1.1,  2.1,  2.3,  4.5  (29)

GOALS, Victor Harbor F C : Matthew Stock 5, Nicholas Dowling 2, Charlie Vincent 1, Tyson Levy 1, Harrison Fox 1, Craig Hirche 1. Myponga-Sellicks : Sean Haverty 1, Shaun Hutchinson 1, Barry Clarke 1, Nicholas Hutchinson 1.

BEST, Victor Harbor F C : Daniel Stock, Matthew Beveridge, Tyson Levy, Sourav Singh, Matthew Stock. Myponga-Sellicks : Marc Polst, Shaun Hutchinson, Sean Haverty, Kyle Grundy, Nicholas Hutchinson

LANGHORNE CREEK v. MCLAREN

McLaren                                 2.4,  8.7,  10.10,  10.13  (73)

Langhorne Creek                         4.1,  5.3,  5.8,  7.9  (51)

GOALS, McLaren : Jake Vandermeer 2, Craig Hill 2, Mark Curtis 2, Andrew Peat 1, Samual Hunt 1, Justin Houston 1, Jing Li 1.

Langhorne Creek : Kane Chandler 2, Corey Mattner 1, Bradley Mchughes 1, Matthew James 1, Trent Chadbourne 1, Aaron Killian 1. 

BEST, McLaren : Henry Beal, Jake Vandermeer, Andrew Peat, John Atie, Mark Curtis, Ashley Goodieson. Langhorne Creek : Kane Chandler, Corey Mattner, Joseph Hill, Rob Lyon, Tyler Follett, Lachlan Cleggett.

WILLUNGA v. YANKALILLA

Willunga                                6.3,  9.7,  12.8,  19.9  (123)

Yankalilla                              2.1,  4.1,  4.3,  5.4  (34)

GOALS, Willunga : Matthew Thomas 9, Simon Roberts 3, Reid Colwell 3, Shaun Gale 2, Jordan Smart 1, Joel Docking 1. Yankalilla : none given.

BEST, Willunga : Andrew Pahuru, Ryan Hicks, Matthew Thomas, Cameron Turner, Reid Colwell, Simon Roberts. Yankalilla : none given.

Telstra Senior Colts

GOOLWA MAGPIES v. STRATHALBYN

Strathalbyn                             4.2,  8.4,  10.5,  12.9  (81)

Goolwa Magpies                          1.0,  2.2,  4.2,  4.2  (26)

GOALS, Strathalbyn : Riley Clamp 2, William Wright 2, Matthew Harris 2, Ronan Wood 1, Liam Stirling 1, Daniel Cross 1, Jordan Bissett 1, Blake Beelitz 1, Thomas Ryan 1. Goolwa Magpies : Logan Payne 1, Kyle Forman 1, Oliver Price 1, Corey Macgowan 1.

BEST, Strathalbyn : Hayden Hirschausen, Ronan Wood, Riley Clamp, Harley Gibson, Liam Stirling, Zachary Anthonysz. Goolwa Magpies : Logan Payne, Scott Kilgallon, Cody Griffiths, Corey Macgowan, Caleb Pope

MOUNT COMPASS v. ENCOUNTER BAY

Encounter Bay                           0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  13.3  (81)

Mount Compass                           0.0,  1.0,  1.1,  3.3  (21)

GOALS, Encounter Bay : Jake Tarca 9, Griffin Clark 2, Lachlan Costello 2, Marcus Lippett 1, Reuben Moore 1, Darcy Grear 1, Jake Smith 1. Mount Compass : Peter Griffith 1, Denis Keiper 1, Blaire Mell 1

BEST, Encounter Bay : Jake Smith, Jake Tarca, Reuben Moore, Lachlan Costello, Marcus Lippett, Andrew Fyfe.  Mount Compass : Sean Goodger, Declan Mair, Jack Guy, Blaire Mell, Callum Howe, Jack Hicks

VICTOR HARBOR F C v. MYPONGA-SELLICKS

Myponga-Sellicks                        5.4,  8.6,  11.8,  13.10  (88)

Victor Harbor F C                       2.1,  4.1,  6.3,  9.3  (57)

GOALS, Myponga-Sellicks : Travis Stone 4, Kain Spinks 2, Isaac Brown 2, Ayden Orchard 2, Liam Einthal 1, Kane Andrewartha 1, Liam Partridge  1. Victor Harbor F C : none given.

BEST, Myponga-Sellicks : Liam Partridge , Isaac Brown, Elijah Humphrys, Kane Andrewartha, Sebastian Jurado, Jake Arbon. Victor Harbor F C : none given.

LANGHORNE CREEK v. MCLAREN

McLaren                                 4.6,  5.9,  6.9,  8.9  (57)

Langhorne Creek                        1.2,  3.7,  6.8,  7.10  (52)

GOALS, McLaren : James Grimley 3, Braden McKenzie 2, Luke Goodieson 1, Samuel Bentley 1, Leigh Smith 1. Langhorne Creek : Shannon Jones 2, Lenny Biggs 2, Tom Duffy 1, Jordan Jones 1, Harry Mcbeath 1.

BEST, McLaren : Samuel Bentley, Harrison Evans, James Grimley, Ashley Goodieson, Joss Hunt, Lachlan Forward. Langhorne Creek : Jordan Jones, Shannon Jones, Noah Harrison, Lenny Biggs, Murray McCulloch, Jaspar Prusa.

WILLUNGA v. YANKALILLA

Willunga                                0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  10.0  (60)

Yankalilla                              0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  0.0  (0)

GOALS, Willunga : Todd Martin 10, Mani Draper 8, Matthew Bartlett 2, Jack Burns 2, Jake Austin 2, Jonty Peek 2, Sam Renney 1, Thomas Neville 1, Dylan Dales 1. Yankalilla : none given.

BEST, Willunga : Todd Martin, Mackenzie Mills, Jack Burns, Mani Draper, Thomas Neville, Lachlan Scott. Yankalilla : Ryan COLT Lewis, Beau Sjoberg, Aidan Weatherald, Conner Lewis, Adam Willcocks.

Fleurieu Milk Junior Colts 2017

GOOLWA MAGPIES v. STRATHALBYN

Goolwa Magpies                          4.2,  8.4,  11.9,  13.10  (88)

Strathalbyn                             1.2,  2.2,  3.2,  7.2  (44)

GOALS, Goolwa Magpies : Bailey Payne 5, Brayden Miller 2, Jye Bottroff 2, Brody Vincent 1, Connor Hills 1, Cooper Halls 1, Liam Harris 1. Strathalbyn : Thomas Ryan 2, Alistair Dorshorst 2, Callum Cosgrave 1, Jack Logan 1, Isaac Birt 1.

BEST, Goolwa Magpies : Brody Vincent, Jayden Headon, Liam Harris, Connor Hills, Jye Bottroff, Bailey Payne. Strathalbyn : Alistair Dorshorst, Ethan Fox, Angas Nettle, Blake Beelitz, Isaac Birt, Jaxon Machin.

MOUNT COMPASS v. ENCOUNTER BAY

Encounter Bay                           0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  10.0  (60)

Mount Compass                           0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  0.0  (0)

GOALS, Encounter Bay : Blake Bailey 4, Jhai Komar 3, Bradley Tarca 3, Riely Williams 1, Zachari Thompson 1, Owen Hayter 1. Mount Compass : none given.

BEST, Encounter Bay : Mitchell Reilly, Blake Bailey, William Gray, Owen Hayter, Tate Walker, Tyreece Rankine. Mount Compass : Oscar Sartor, Jordan Hooper, Jorge Foote, Denis Keiper, Nathan Hicks, Bailey Howe.

VICTOR HARBOR F C v. MYPONGA-SELLICKS

Victor Harbor F C                       0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  10.0  (60)

Myponga-Sellicks                        0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  0.0  (0)

GOALS, Victor Harbor F C : Brodie Goodwin-Davenport  5, Jesse Jarrett 2, Billy  McLaren  2, Evan Nunn 1, James Mulhern 1, Blake Kidman 1, Kyle Mann 1, Jack Oehlschlager 1, Hamish Lange 1.

Myponga-Sellicks : none given.

BEST, Victor Harbor F C : Jesse Jarrett, James Mulhern, Brodie Goodwin-Davenport , Evan Nunn, Jay Sim. Myponga-Sellicks : Jase Leane, Joshua Jurado, Jaiden Magor, James Kerrison, Laurence Williams Jones.

LANGHORNE CREEK v. MCLAREN JUNIOR COLTS

Langhorne Creek                         2.4,  4.8,  5.12,  7.14  (56)

McLaren Junior Colts                    0.0,  1.4,  2.4,  2.5  (17)

GOALS, Langhorne Creek : Bailey Godwin 2, Jack Hall 2, Matthew Roberts 2, Jaspa Tonkin 1. McLaren Junior Colts : Jacob Hill 1, Connor Lines 1.

BEST, Langhorne Creek : Matthew Roberts, D'Arcy Paech, Willow Prusa, Damon Laan, Jaspa Tonkin, Jack Hall. McLaren Junior Colts : Sam Mickan, Brayden Anderson, Jack Tonkin, Cooper Rogers, Scott Priestley, Ethan McGrath.

WILLUNGA v. YANKALILLA

Willunga                                0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  10.1  (61)

Yankalilla                              0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  0.1  (1)

GOALS, Willunga : Jacob McDonald 7, Arlo Draper 3, Liam Nye 2, William Duffy 1. Yankalilla : none given.

BEST, Willunga : Angus Bradley, Jacob McDonald, Liam Nye, Arlo Draper, Darcy Scott, William Young. Yankalilla : Cameron Ker, Darcey Russell, Brynn Garner, Jett Yates, Brodie Niessen, Tristin Pearsn-Parsons.

GREAT SOUTHERN NETBALL ASSOCIATION

GSNA League: Goolwa 40 def Strathalbyn 35 Langhorne Creek 30 def by McLaren Vale 60 Mount Compass 69 def Encounter Bay 37 Victor Harbor 75 def Myponga 32 Willunga 65 def Yankalilla 32 

Senior 2: Langhorne Creek 34 def by McLaren Vale 42 Mount Compass 74 def Port Elliot 21 Victor Harbor 62 def Myponga 29 Willunga 46 def by Yankalilla 49

Senior 3: Goolwa 63 def Strathalbyn 48 Langhorne Creek 38 def by McLaren Vale 45 Mount Compass 44 def Encounter Bay 28 Willunga 49 def Yankalilla 20

Senior 4: Goolwa 49 def by Strathalbyn 57 Langhorne Creek 27 def by McLaren Vale 67 Mount Compass 29 def Encounter Bay 25 Victor Harbor 48 def by Myponga 54

Senior 5: Langhorne Creek 38 def McLaren Vale 34 Victor Harbor 38 def by Myponga 60 Willunga 67 def Yankalilla 29

Senior 6: Goolwa 24 def by Strathalbyn 59 Langhorne Creek 45 def by McLaren Vale 48 Mount Compass 41 def Encounter Bay 24 Victor Harbor 26 def by Myponga 56 Willunga 59 def Yankalilla 16

Senior 7 Goolwa 64 def Strathalbyn 18 Langhorne Creek 40 def McLaren Vale 38 Mount Compass 17 def by Port Elliot 52 Willunga 21 def by Yankalilla 50 

Intermediate 1: Langhorne Creek 44 def McLaren Vale 22 Victor Harbor 68 def Myponga 45 Willunga 33 def by Yankalilla 67

Intermediate 2 Goolwa Netball Club 53 def Strathalbyn 21 Willunga 71 def Yankalilla 17

Intermediate 3 Langhorne Creek 29 def McLaren Vale 28 Victor Harbor 41 def Myponga 34 Willunga 70 def Yankalilla 19

Intermediate 4 Goolwa 37 def Strathalbyn 26 Mount Compass 43 def Encounter Bay 31 Willunga 15 Won on Forfeit Yankalilla 0

Intermediate 5 Goolwa 12 def by Strathalbyn 50 Langhorne Creek 28 def McLaren Vale 22 Port Elliot 40 def Encounter Bay 28

13 & Under Div 1 Langhorne Creek 11 def by McLaren Vale 15 Victor Harbor 28 def Myponga 14 Willunga 24 def Yankalilla 15

13 & Under Div 2 Goolwa 37 def Strathalbyn 15 Mount Compass 19 def Encounter Bay 14 Victor Harbor 27 def Myponga 5

13 & Under Div 3 Goolwa 32 def Strathalbyn 0 Langhorne Creek 13 def McLaren Vale 9 Willunga 10 def by Yankalilla 15

11 & Under Div 1 Goolwa 8 def by Strathalbyn 18 Mount Compass 18 def Port Elliot 4 Willunga 23 def Yankalilla 15

11 & Under Div 2 Goolwa Netball Club 7 def by Strathalbyn 16 Langhorne Creek 8 def by McLaren Vale 13 Victor Harbor 1 def by Myponga 19 Willunga 2 def by Yankalilla 28

11 & Under Div 3 Goolwa 11 def by Strathalbyn 16 Langhorne Creek 16 def McLaren Vale 2 Mount Compass 13 def Encounter Bay 4 Willunga 12 def Yankalilla 3