Port Elliot Surf Lifesaving Club season awards

CREW OF THE YEAR: Representing The Shredders are Elly Adamson, Ella Smith, Maddie Turley and Matt Smith at the Surf Boat awards for the PESLSC. Absent crew members were Sherrie Hurrell and Tash McMahon.

CREW OF THE YEAR: Representing The Shredders are Elly Adamson, Ella Smith, Maddie Turley and Matt Smith at the Surf Boat awards for the PESLSC. Absent crew members were Sherrie Hurrell and Tash McMahon.

Season 2016/17 saw the Port Elliot Surf Life Saving Club (PESLSC) Surf Boat area continue to grow with a concerted effort focusing on youth development and formulating policies to support all crews, the club and individuals in a transparent and structured environment. 

FEELING YOUNG: The PESLSC Good Ol Boys surf crew Mark Williams, Michael Lippett, Steve Tummell and Alan Reynolds wiht their award.

FEELING YOUNG: The PESLSC Good Ol Boys surf crew Mark Williams, Michael Lippett, Steve Tummell and Alan Reynolds wiht their award.

Season 2016/17 proved to give all rowers the opportunity to be successful and participate in as many events as possible within a culture where crews look after each other in a professional manner.  

Highlights of the year included the effort from all rowers supporting club fundraising, all Surf Sports and social events within the club and the under 19 Women's crew earning the prestige of representing South Australia at the ASRL Open in Shellharbor in NSW. 

The club thanks Matt Turley and Matt Smith and the support crew for donating their time to support the club by transporting the boat to New South Wales and Queensland for the ASRL Open and National Titles. 

The Open Men crew The Rustlers – Garth Reynolds, Trent Marles, Michael Forbes, Alistair Searle and sweep Matt Smith finished fourth in the State Titles and won gold in the SA Masters' State Titles. 

Reserve Men The Good Ol' Boys – Michael Lippett, Mark Williams, Gary Humphries, Alan Reynolds and sweep Steve Tummel won silver in SA Masters' State Titles while The Crocs Matt Turley, Robbie McKinnon, Dave Read, Stewart Johnson and sweep Chris Tapscott were finalists. 

Under 23 Men The Castaways – Cameron Smith, Harrison Fuller, Riley Oborn, Harry Heading, Sheldon Skanes, Dale Francis and sweep Troy Irvin finished fourth in the State Titles. 

Under 19 Women The Shredders – Sherrie Hurrell, Ella Smith, Elly Adamson, Maddie Turley, Tash McMahon and sweep Matt Smith were SA State Representatives ASRL Open Shellharbour NSW- Semi Final, won gold in the SA State Titles. 

Under 19 Men Shark Bait – Riley Oborn, Tom Ramke, Cooper Oborn, Matt Read, Jack Buchanan and Sweeps Troy Irvin and Cameron Smith won silver in the SA State Titles. 

The club had a total of eight crews representd throughout the season. With continued dedication, structure and team work the PESLSC Surf Boat area will continue to gain momentum into season 17/18.

The Port Elliot Surf Rowers held a night to celebrate the achievements of the Surf Boat area and recognise the achievements of rowers, sweeps and supporters. 

Crew of the Year was The Shredders, Most Conscientious Senior Rower Garth Reynolds and Most Conscientious Aged Rower Michael Lippett.

The PESLSC Surf Rowers congratulated Rod Ellis and Chris Tapscott on receiving their PESLSC Life Governor awards. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop