Hammond and Finniss voting booths

REGION - Polling booths will be open from 8am - 6pm on election day this Saturday (March 15).

The Times covers towns in both the Finniss and Hammond electorates. Finniss includes Port Elliot, Victor Harbor, Cape Jervis, Middleton, Yankalilla, Inman Valley, Deep Creek, Delamere, Hindmarsh Valley, Myponga and Mount Compass.

Hammond includes Goolwa, Langhorne Creek, Hindmarsh Island, Finniss and Clayton Bay. Currency Creek has areas in both electorates.

Liberal party members Michael Pengilly and Adrian Pederick have held the seats of Finniss and Hammond respectively since 2006.

They will both stand for re-election in their seats again. Pengilly is set to be challenged by Moira Jenkins for Greens, Melanie Smart for Labor and Family First’s Bruce Hicks.

Pederick will be challenged by the Nationals’ Rachel Titley, Labor’s Lou Bailey, The Greens’ Damien Pyne and Family First’s Daniel Gutteridge.

Victor Harbor Town Hall, Encounter Centre Inc, Yankalilla Area School Jubilee Hall, Middleton Pioneer Hall, Port Elliot RSL Hall and Cape Jervis Community Recreation and Sporting Club are voting locations for Finniss voters.

Hammond residents can vote at the Goolwa Uniting Church, Goolwa Primary School and Eastern Fleurieu School (Milang Campus).

For more information on casting your vote visit www.ecsa.sa.gov.au

Encounter Centre volunteers Ian Driver and Don Biddell will be cooking the barbecue on election day, March 15 at the centre.

Encounter Centre volunteers Ian Driver and Don Biddell will be cooking the barbecue on election day, March 15 at the centre.

Finniss candidate for Family First, Bruce Hicks

Finniss candidate for Family First, Bruce Hicks

Finniss candidate for Labor, Melanie Smart.

Finniss candidate for Labor, Melanie Smart.

Greens' candidate for Finniss, Moira Jenkins.

Greens' candidate for Finniss, Moira Jenkins.

Liberal Finniss candidate Michael Pengilly.

Liberal Finniss candidate Michael Pengilly.

Hammond candidate for Family First, Daniel Gutteridge.

Hammond candidate for Family First, Daniel Gutteridge.

Hammond candidate for the Liberals, Adrian Pederick.

Hammond candidate for the Liberals, Adrian Pederick.

Hammond candidate for Nationals, Rachel Titley.

Hammond candidate for Nationals, Rachel Titley.

Greens' candidate for Hammond, Damien Pyne.

Greens' candidate for Hammond, Damien Pyne.

Lou Bailey, the Labor candidate for Hammond.

Lou Bailey, the Labor candidate for Hammond.