VHT lawn bowls 2202

Victor Harbor: Super Triples winners Dale Speck, Rob Wilkins and Ian Fuller with sponsors Louise and Emily from Specsavers.
Victor Harbor: Super Triples winners Dale Speck, Rob Wilkins and Ian Fuller with sponsors Louise and Emily from Specsavers.

PORT ELLIOT BOWLING CLUB

The Men’s Seafood Day, on February 11, was another resounding success and a tribute to the expertise that Peter Caldicott has developed over 12 years of running major tournaments.

Seventeen clubs were represented from Two Wells, to metro and through to Naracoorte.

 The enjoyment of the players was evident by the happy atmosphere and camaraderie displayed. Sponsors were Port Elliot Retirement Village and Bridgestone Tyres. 

Winners of the day were Encounter Bay’s Mike Kelly, Holdfast Bay’s Mick Hollow and John McDougal, and PEBC’s Phil Hollow.

Runners-up were Modbury’s Brenton T Pleverton, Wayne Haskett, John Hart, John Cooper.  Prize money was presented by Phil Smedley, Bridgestone Tyres and Vicki Neilson, Port Elliot Retirement Village. 

Wednesday McIlroy Super Pairs:  Both morning and afternoon competitors are battling it out for the top five positions, resulting in close matches and great scores.  The morning game was won by Fish and Chips (Bronte Smallacombe/Gary Mellor) 60+14. Runners Up: Two Bobs (Bob May/Bob Henry) 58+9. 

Winners of losers: Carpet Pytons, (Bill May/Mike Wenman) 32+15. 

Afternoon winners were Hillbillies (Peter Caldicott/Graham Trenerry) 60 + 27; runners-up The Accountables (Ron Lind/Barry Trowbridge) 60+24. WOL Cab Sav – (Gaham Savage/Henk Kortekaas visiting from Renmark RSL) 31+13. 

Sponsors were McIlroy Auto Group and Victor Harbor Tyrepower.  

It was great to see Henk Kortekaas (former PEBC member now living and playing at Renmark), back and putting down great bowls in both morning and afternoon competition.  

Saturday pennants:

Division one played away to Goolwa, and earned two points. The side was defeated overall.

Division two played Strathalbyn and with wins by two teams the side earned 10 points and now sit fourth on the ladder.  Keep up the good bowling Division two.

Division three played a strong away game at Strathalbyn winning 72-44 and gaining 12 points.

This side is also holding fourth position, with Yankalilla Black their opponents next week a close competitor for position. 

Division four had a close game at home against Goolwa White, winning 55-54 and earning 10 points. One more win would likely help this side retain position. 

Division five were at home to Willunga and had a good win. With two rinks up the team added 10 points to their ladder. 

 Well done Norman Taylor’s team with an amazing score 43-10. 

Congratulations to Helen Edwards and Chris Monk, who were selected to play in Round Robin and contributed to Region 7 women’s team earning third position, and the men’s team second position.

Helen has now been selected to play in the Prestige Medley at Moonta next month.

Victor Harbor Bowling Club

Tuesday’s Crack-the-Jack was played in mild conditions and the winners were Fred Kelly and Ebba Ness on 79+7.

Second place went to John Brown and Marlene Richards on 78+16, while third spot went to the Port Elliot combination of Helen Taylor and James Williamson on 78+13.

A ‘Jack Attack’ was the feature at Night Owls on Wednesday evening with three games of five ends, making for a fast game and sudden death if you couldn’t start well.

Winners were Shafted on 43+23 and second went to Dashers on 40+23. Narrowly missing out and bad luck to both Granite and Coasters.

Bridgestone Super Triples was amazingly won by the magenta trio of Dale Speck, Rob Wilkins and Ian Fuller on 59+29 shots.

Second place went to Dennis Wright, Jim Schofield and Mike Trow on 57+21, and third were Kevin East, Bob Arnold and Brendon Hehir on 55+15.

WOL were Ray Fry, Peter Davis, and Allan Parkyn, while the SEAL award went to another popular combination of Brown, Waller and Vowles.

Saturday Pennant brought the two Victor teams together to play a derby in Division one.

Two rinks were extremely tight all day and the other not so close. Len Basford (Blue) had a one-shot win over Tony Forshaw, whilst Bob Siostrom (White) had a one-shot win over Ian Fuller. John Brown (Blue) secured the 10 points for the Blue side.

Division two were away to Encounter Bay and had a day to forget with all rinks down. Div three were home to Yankalilla and recorded a valuable 10 points with wins to the rinks of Ken Collinson and Stu Taylor. Div five had a bye.

Nick Crawley, Trevor Simpson and Max Gruessing on 51+15 were too good at social bowls on Saturday with Norm Ginn, Aileen Phillips and Doug Wilson on 41+5 the runners-up.

A reminder to all players in competitions at Victor BC next week to wear pink in support of Breast cancer.

Encounter Bay Bowling Club

The West End 1000 was played in near perfect conditions on Tuesday.

The winners of the day were The Board (A. DesFontaine, D and V Roberts) with 60 points and 29 shots up.

Second were The Wannabees (M.Wenman, B.Thorne, B.May) on 58 and 27 shots up, third were Brothers in Arms (B.Mundy, B.Chigwidden, J.Colligan) on 57 and 10 shots and fourth were the Normy Boys (B.Griffin, T.Bennett, B.Livingston) on 56 and 22 shots.

Winners of the losers were: Div1 Thunderbirds - Skip P.Sparre 28 plus 7; Div 2 Eldorados – Skip W.Hayles 29 plus 8; Div 3 Bending Bias – Skip D.Steele 30 plus 10

Prizes were presented by sponsor Australian Hearing's representative Leonie Traeger.

Ladies Monthly Triples: Winners of the day were Helen Humphrys' team from Yankallilla with 56½ while second was Helen Colligan's team (EBBC) on 55½.

Best of the first game winners was Sandra Hacker's team on 27½ and best of the second game winners was Dawn Wattchow's team with 28.

Prizes were presented by Ty Corey from sponsor PhysioXtra.

On Wednesday, February 14, the 16th round of the night owls was played in fine conditions.

The rink of the week was the team Bay Bad Boys with a score of 32 plus 6 shots

Leaders in Div 1 are Encounter Bay 335 closely followed by Givahoot on 333.

Leaders in Div 2 are Three Short 379 followed by Jack a Roos on 338.

Leader in Div 3 are Lakers on312 followed by Triple S on 283.

****

Thursday Bay 3's results sponsored by the Crown Hotel

1st – Jenny Collett, Tony Brookson, Mike Everett 34 + 20

2nd  – Peter Willson, Ian Templeton, David Furner 30 + 16

3rd – Merv Fisher, Barry Howard, John Kuhl 30 + 12

Open Gender Pennants  were overall very successful for Encounter Bay

Div one were unfortunately defeated but all the other teams had wins.

Div one lost to Milang 57-49 gaining 2 pts. They are now 4th on the premiership table.

Div two Blue defeated Victor Harbor 75-47 gaining 12 points making them second on the table, just behind Clarendon.

Max Davey (EB) had a tight match against Max Davies (VH) being all tied on 18 late in the game and then going on to win 29-18 

Div 2 Gold defeated Goolwa Black 52-45 and gained 10 points. They are sixth on the table.

Div 3 defeated Langhorne Creek in a close contest 58-56 gaining 8 points. They are fifth on the table.

Div 5 defeated Milang 57-49 gaining 10 points.  Both David Garrett and John Hewitt had good wins.

The team is top of the board 44 points ahead of Victor Harbor.

Saturday Social Bowls was won by the pair of Paul Horner and Sue Riches with 33 plus 12.

Second were  Colin Sweeney, Marilyn Crighton and Anne Pearl on 32 plus 3.

Third were Norm Pearl, Tony Brookson and Mary Jarvis on 30 plus 2.

Goolwa Bowling Club

Thursday Pennants, February 8

All matches cancelled due to implementation of heat policy.

Saturday Open Pennants, February 17

Success only for the top and bottom side only th1s week.

Playing at home against Pt Elliot, Div won secured 10 points with 62 shots to 44 with wins to John Doyle’s and Frank Gibbon’s teams and Randall Marsh’s just missing out. 

Div 2 Black went to Encounter Bay and against Encounter Bay Gold scored two points with 46 shots to 53.  Geoff Dutton’s team scored the win. 

Div 2 White playing at home found McLaren Vale too strong losing 50 shots to 71 for 0 points. 

Div 4 Black journeyed to Clarendon and found them too strong on their home green and returned with two points and 40 shots to 59. 

However, Des Fromm’s team enjoyed success.  Div 4 White went to Pt Elliot and in a very close encounter scored only two points with one-shot the difference, 54-55.

Doug Haskell’s team again were successful.  Div 5 East at home and against Clarendon had a resounding win for 12 points and 89 shots to 47. 

Obviously all teams scored well but the Kies Home Timber & Hardware Rink Award went to John Quinn’s team of Rick Morriss, David McCullough and Ted Ozols with 19 shots up

Social Bowls, January 17

This Triples event was won by Bill Holman, Bill Dempsey and Roger Hansen with 56 shots and +28 from Les Hughes, Mal Borlase and Raelene Rigoir with 54 shots and +14.  

The winners of the losers were Babs Barker, Daniel Krebbekx and Ann Wright with 27 shots and +20.

Myponga Bowling Club

The Myponga Bowling Club President’s Day Fours competition was supported by 26 teams. Sponsored by South Coast Realty, it was an enjoyable and successful day.

The winning team, from Victor Harbor, included John Pervis, Wayne Reynolds, Brendan Hehir and Ken Weekes. Runners-up were from Encounter Bay and third was an Aldinga Bay team.

Encounter Bay: Winners Saturday Social -Paul Horner and Sue Riches

Encounter Bay: Winners Saturday Social -Paul Horner and Sue Riches

Enounter Bay: Winners of West End 1000 -Helen Woolford, Maxine Agnew and Helen Humphrys with Tai from PhysioXtra

Enounter Bay: Winners of West End 1000 -Helen Woolford, Maxine Agnew and Helen Humphrys with Tai from PhysioXtra

Encounter Bay: Runners up in the West End 1000 Dorothy Jarvis, Helen Colligan and Marlene Richman with Tai

Encounter Bay: Runners up in the West End 1000 Dorothy Jarvis, Helen Colligan and Marlene Richman with Tai

Photo L - R, Sponsor Rep, Rob Heaslip , John Pervis, Wayne Reynolds, Brendan Hehir, Ken Weekes & President Myponga, Mike Greenfield.

Photo L - R, Sponsor Rep, Rob Heaslip , John Pervis, Wayne Reynolds, Brendan Hehir, Ken Weekes & President Myponga, Mike Greenfield.

Port Elliot: Winners Men’s Seafood Day receive prize envelopes from Sponsor Phil Smedley of Bridgestone Tyres

Port Elliot: Winners Men’s Seafood Day receive prize envelopes from Sponsor Phil Smedley of Bridgestone Tyres