Great Southern football finals update

EYES ON THE BALL: Langhorne Creek's Shane Rothe nudges McLaren's Joel Vandeleur off balance to win the football in the qualifying final on Saturday.
EYES ON THE BALL: Langhorne Creek's Shane Rothe nudges McLaren's Joel Vandeleur off balance to win the football in the qualifying final on Saturday.

We are now in the heat of finals and Encounter Bay is the first team to bite the dust, losing to a well drilled Willunga side on Sunday. 

GIVE: McLaren ball winner Lachlan Mathews wins the tough ball and gives off the handball on Saturday in the final against Langhorne Creek.

GIVE: McLaren ball winner Lachlan Mathews wins the tough ball and gives off the handball on Saturday in the final against Langhorne Creek.

The Bays went down by 13 points and the Demons march on. In the qualifying final Langhorne Creek built up a big enough lead over three quarters to defeat McLaren by 17 points and earn the right to play Mount Compass in the second semi final.

The Hawks will need to play four quarters if they are to compete with the Dogs. Sellar v Hoban will be a great match up and the mid field battle between the Corbett boys, Veide, Pitaway and Schultz and the Hawks’ Kellock, Earl, Howell, Dominish, Perrey and Lally will be decisive. Mount Compass by 14 points.

Willunga face another knockout against McLaren and the demons will need Beath, Altus, Burdett and Boyd firing to go with the Mathews boys, Ellis, Vandeleur and Gill.

Kiss Of Death – McLaren by 1 point. 

The second semi final is on Saturday, September 8, at Goolwa Oval. Gates open at 8am, $10 admission - $5 Pensioners. Commencing at 9.30am – Junior Colts (Times of play 2 x 15  No Time on and 2 x 15 plus Time on) – Willunga  v Encounter Bay. Goal Umpires  Ethan Fox – Bob Martin.         

Senior Colts (Times of play 2 x 20 NTO and 2 x 15 plus TO ) – Willunga v Encounter Bay. Goal Umpires     CSFLUP – Wally Graetz.

Reserves (Times of play 2 x 20 NTO and 2 x 15 plus TO) – McLaren v Willunga. Goal Umpires CSFLUP – Bob Martin.

A Grade (Times of play 4 x 22 plus TO) – Mount Compass v Langhorne Creek. Goal Umpires Wally Graetz - Derek Docking.

First semi final is on Sunday, September 9 at Encounter Bay  Oval. Gates open 7.30am. Commencing 8.30am is the Mini Colts grand final (times of play 4 x 10 minute NTO) – Willunga v McLaren. Goal Umpires Bob Martin – Ethan Fox.

Commencing  9.30am is Junior Colts – Strathalbyn v McLaren. Goal Umpires   Ethan Fox – Bob Martin.

Senior Colts - McLaren v Victor Harbor. Goal Umpires   CSFLUP – CSFLUP.

Reserves - Mt Compass v Myponga-Sellicks. Goal Umpires   Wally Graetz  - Derek Docking.

 A Grade – McLaren v Willunga. Goal Umpires Bob Martin – CSFLUP.

Please note Senior Colts, Reserves and A Grade may start much earlier than usual.

Draws in all games including the A Grade grand final will be decided by five minutes extra time each end.   There is to be no longer than 8 minutes between one game ending and the next starting.

Preliminary final is on Saturday, September 15 at McLaren Vale and the grand final on Saturday, September 22 at Mount Compass. 

Comments