Great Southern badminton is in finals mode

ATTACK: Praveen Sacaran plays the shuttlecock with Sandie Sierke from Tonkins in their qualifying final against McDonalds Sam Traforti and Sarah Hill. Photo: Ray Jackson.
ATTACK: Praveen Sacaran plays the shuttlecock with Sandie Sierke from Tonkins in their qualifying final against McDonalds Sam Traforti and Sarah Hill. Photo: Ray Jackson.

In the qualifying final at Investigator College Victor Harbor Campus Performing Arts and Sports Centre, McDonald's- Victor Harbor's; Mark Williamson, Sam Traforti, Belinda Cardall, AJ Bedell, Sarah Hill, Mark Dickinson, Gavin Daniell and Zachary Daniell score 360 points to defeat Tonkin's Sport's; Lochlan Hodge, Prav Sacaran, Narelle Stewart, Wesley Yap, Sandie Sierke, Allan Tonkin, Rodney Beswick and Matthew Jones with 303 points.

In the A Doubles: Lochlan/Prav d Mark/Sam 21-19, Narelle/Lochlan d Belinda/Mark 23-21 and Sarah/Belinda d Sandie/Narelle 21-16. B Doubles: Sarah/Sam d Sandie/Prav 23-21 and AJ/Mark d Wesley/Allan 21-16. C Doubles: Mark/Zachary d Allan/Matthew 21-18 and Sarah/Mark d Sandie/Allan 21-19. In the singles: Belinda d Narelle, Sam d Prav 21-12, Mark d Lochlan 21-13 and Wesley d AJ 21-15.

In the other match which was an elimination final, Stanvac Korean Autopart's; Yulius TejoSeputro, Daniel Halse, Laya Ramos, Harrison Fardell, Tala Ramos, Simon Hayes, Dale Wilson and Brynn Hayes scored 360 points to defeat Victor Podiatry Centre's; Dale Sheridan, Jacob Dugmore, Jannette Novice, Mezzin Sheridan, Beth Fidock, Robert Jones, Allan Brown and Estelle Brayford with 326 points.

In the A Doubles: Laya/Tala d Jannette/Beth 22-20, Dale W/Laya d Allan/Jannette and Dale S/Jacob d Yulius/Daniel 21-16. B Doubles: Estelle/Mezzin d Brynn/Harrison 22-20 and Tala/Brynn d Beth/Estelle 22-20. C Doubles: Mezzin/Allan d Harrison/Dale W 22-20 and Beth/Robert d Tala/Simon 24-22.

In the singles: Mezzin d Harrison 21-14, Jannette d Laya 21-19, Daniel d Jacob 21-18 and Yulius d Dale S 21-7.

McDonalds-V.H. now have a week off and advance directly into the grand final, while the minor premiers Tonkins Sports get a second chance and will play Stanvac Korean Autoparts in this weeks preliminary final.

Tonkin's Sports will welcome the return of three of its star players: Meredith Hough, Matthew Woollacott and Greg Beames to bolster their chances.

Stanvac Korean Autoparts will not be easy to beat though, with Yulius TejoSeputro, the Ramos twins and the Hayes family duo all performing very strongly last week. 

The grand final will be held on Thursday, September 20 and the Great Southern Badminton Association presentation dinner will be held at the Victor Harbor Golf Club on Saturday night, October 6. 

The theme at the dinner is to come dressed in the following themes - Nursery Rhymes/ Fairy Tales/ or an Aussie Sports Icon.

The GSBA is open every Tuesday evening for practice/ social badminton from 6pm to 9pm.

New members welcome to come and try badminton in a relaxed, family friendly, child safe environment.

All equipment is provided. Call Tim on 0431 041 666 for any inquiries. 

Comments