Bowls in the Great Southern Bowling Association

Three hour contest: Runner up of Port Elliot Bowling Club’s Mixed Pairs Barry Trowbridge and Glenn Edwards congratulate winners John Deal and Terry Hogg. For information about bowling at Port Elliot Bowling Club please phone the club 8554 2317.

Three hour contest: Runner up of Port Elliot Bowling Club’s Mixed Pairs Barry Trowbridge and Glenn Edwards congratulate winners John Deal and Terry Hogg. For information about bowling at Port Elliot Bowling Club please phone the club 8554 2317.

Encounter Bay Bowls

Mixed Pairs Championship 2018/19 and it is congratulations to Sandy Berg and Geoff Berg who defeated Bev Walker and Doug Pudney.

The inaugural annual Pommies versus Aussies competition was played in great spirit at the club. 

Played in good conditions ,until play was halted due to rain, with a minimum of sledging and any sandpaper on the green was seized by officials.

Some creative accounting was used in the scoring and the winners of the night were the Poms.

The Ashes trophy, led in by piper Barry Niven, was donated by long time member Peter Barrett, who is sadly returning to the UK.

Night Owls recommenced for the New Year on Wednesday, January 9.  Great to see all the teams back. 

After the night's play the table stands at Givahoot on 231, Red Club Boyz on 224 and Unbiased Legends on 214.

Rink of the week was the team Encounter Bay on 31 plus 17. 

Ladies Thursday Pennants were not successful for the Encounter Bay Bowling Club unfortunately.

Div 1 were defeated by Victor Harbor 45-63 gaining 2 pts for Kathy Clarke's team winning against Shirley Koch's team 20-14.

Div 2 were defeated by Willunga 58-67 also gaining 2 pts as Helen Colligan's team defeated Rosie Jacquier's team 22-13.

Both teams are 6th on the premiership table.

There were equal winners of Thursday Social Bowls.

Even on a count back the scores were identical.

Norm Pearl, David Garrett and David Pearl with Rod Jarvis, Greg Pearson and Geoff Watkins.

Saturday Open Gender Pennants was a busy day for the club as all our teams played at home.

Div 1 were defeated by Pt Elliot 62-70 in 3 close games gaining 1 pt. 

Div 2 Bue and Gold played each other, with Gold winning by 2 shots.

Gold gained 8 pts on the board.

They are now 8th and Blue 5th.

June Halstead is now 4th on the Skip ladder.

Div 3 defeated Strathalbyn White 61-55 gaining 10 pts.

Darryl Keane and Kathy Clarke both had good wins.

Div 4 was defeated by Clarendon 36-66 taking them to 6th on the board.

A post match BBQ was enjoyed by all the bowlers.

The winners of Saturday Social bowls were Sandy Berg, Ann Overall and Raleigh Dimitri.

BAYS: Geoff and Sandy Berg were the Champion Mixed Pair.

BAYS: Geoff and Sandy Berg were the Champion Mixed Pair.

Port Elliot Bowls

Wednesday Men’s Super Pairs – The Morning Overall Winners were Chris Monk/L Basford; Overall runner up Peter Ratcliffe/V.Butvicca. First Game Winners Gary Mellor,Bronte Smallacombe. Second Game Winners R Hansen/D.Haskell.

Afternoon Overall winners: Glenn Edwards/Jim Gamble, 62+32; Overall Runner up; Graham Wilson/Gary Hancock, Victor Harbor. 60+13. First Game Winners: Peter Bevan/Frank Bailey, Encounter Bay 28+8.

Second Game Winners: Wayne Lyn/Lofty Glatz, Victor  Harbor 32+15.

After a three hour contest in the Port Elliot Bowling Club’s Mixed Pairs Championships John Deal and Terry Hogg defeated Barry Trowbridge and Glenn Edwards.

Thursday Pennants: All three teams played away.   

Div 1 were overall defeated in their away game by Yankalilla 65-39. A win by Helen Edwards’ team (18-15) earned the side 2 points.  

Div 2 played a good close game against Victor Harbor earning an overall win (Victor Harbor 52 to Port Elliot 64). 

With two winning teams (D.Price 26-20 and Lorraine Fox 23-13), a much needed 10 points were added to Port Elliot Bowling Club’s season score. Well done Div 2!

Div 3 also played a close game at Victor Harbor, but were defeated overall 39-34. (M.Mellor’s team scored a win (17-16) and earned the side 2 points.

Saturday pennants – Div 1.played an away game at Encounter Bay, with a good positive result, winning overall 70-62. 

Two wins and a draw earned the side 11 points. (B.Trowbridge 25-22, P.Hollow 23-18, C. Monk 22-22).

Div 2. Were the only team at home and they had a very close game against McLaren Vale Gold, resulting in a draw 50-50.  

Two teams had small losses (I. Herron 13-17 and C.Fiddock 18-22), but  Jim Roberts 8 shot win (19-11) brought the total to a draw and earned Port Elliot Bowling Club 5 points.

Div 3’s game at Victor Harbor was also closely contested with Victor Harbor winning the day. H Taylor 18-21, T.Wilson 18-23, and  P. Ratcliffe’s narrow win 21-20 earned the side 2 points for their table.    

Div 5 Black played on Strathalbyn’s beautiful, swift running tift grass against the Strath 5 Red side and won the game overall 55-47. Wins by 2 teams B. Petherick 24-12, M.Price 21-15, covered a loss by D.Price’s team 10-20 and benefited the side 10 Points.  

The side slipped a rung on the ladder this week and now sit second to Milang.

Div 5 Red were defeated at Goolwa by just 9 shots. John Florance’s team won their game 21-19, earning the side 2 points. (L. Trenerry 16-27, T.Gunnell   21-17). 

For information about bowling at Port Elliot Bowling Club please phone the club 8554 2317 (answering machine).        

Victor Harbor Bowls

Night Owlers enjoyed mild conditions with some competitive bowls displayed.

Runaway winners were ‘Rough Diamonda’ with 33+25, with ‘Golf Nuts’ on 32+18 coming in second.

Third place went to ‘Crikey Mate’ with 30+19.

Thursday Ladies Pennant resulted in Div 1 playing away to Encounter Bay holding on to top place with 10 points gained through good wins to the rinks of Sue Wilkins and Lyn Thatcher.

Div 2 were disappointed to lose to Port Elliot at home despite a win to Val Secomb, but are situated at second on the premiership table.

Div 3 are also second after defeating Port Elliot by 5 shots with a sound win to the rink of Lois Arthur.

The Bridgestone Super Triples was sponsored by Northpoint Fleurieu and the Encounter Bay trio of Geoff Berg, Barry Hamilton and Leigh Philp were successful in winning the day.

Second place went to Peter Ratcliffe, Wayne Reynolds and Mick Price with the team of Peter O’Sullivan, Bill Nash and Bob Arnold finishing third.

Winner of Loserfs were the Yank ‘Bushrangers’ John Stone, Gary Cooper and Brian Eichler.

Saturday Pennant matches again resulted in some good wins to Victor ‘Sea Eagles’.

Div 1 Blue were away to Strathalbyn and secured 10 points with solid wins to the rinks of Fred Kelly and Len Basford, whilst John Brown had a heart stopping 1 shot loss.

Div 1 White continued in a rich vein of form with a 20 shot win and 12 points gained away to Goolwa Black, with wins to all 3 rinks.

Div 2 were at home to Langhorne Creek and were disappointed to come away with only 2 points courtesy of a win to Lyn Thatcher.

Div 3 played Port Elliot at home and gained 10 points with wins to Ron Pope and Bronwen Mullen. Jeff Hollitt’s rink suffered a close 1 shot loss. Div 5 had a bye.

Social Bowls on Saturday resulted in a win to the trio of Don Phillips, Di Hoppo and Marcus Brownrigg with Avril Neill, Mike Smalley and Kay Hanna finishing second.

The sectional State Singles competition was played on Sunday with some outstanding bowls put down by players from the Great Southern region.

AT VICTOR:  Leigh Philp, Barry Hamilton and Geoff Berg with sponsor.

AT VICTOR: Leigh Philp, Barry Hamilton and Geoff Berg with sponsor.

Goolwa Bowling Club 

Another good week for our Ladies Thursday Pennant Teams, with Div.1 playing at Strathalbyn and returning with all 12 points.

Div.2 was at Myponga and they also came home with all 12 points. Div.3 also ventured to Strathalbyn returning with 8 valuable points.

Not such a good day for the Saturday  OG pennants.

Div.1 Black home to Victor Harbor for no points.

Div.1 White away to Clarendon, managing just 2 points. Div.3 Black away to Myponga also managed just 2 points, (well done Bob).

Div.3 White home to Yankalilla, produced some fighting spirit to pickup 10 valuable points.

Div.4 away to McLaren Vale, were very unlucky to come home with 4 points, two winners did not have enough shots up to cover the one losing team. Bad luck Guys.

Div.5 was at home to Port Elliot picking up a well earned 10 points.

With no Saturday pennants for the next two weeks, it should be good time to reflect on the season so far and perhaps get more practice in before the restart of the season.

Saturday social bowls winners were, first, D.Gunnell, J.Blok and W.Smith, from second, J.Barratt, Pat Willatts and I. Halion, with WOL being, Rob Wright and Graham Cowling. 

Comments