Great Southern Football League well represented at South Adelaide under 16 level

Young Panthers - Mahake Edwards, Brok Viney-Obst (Parndana FC), Heath Treloar (Victor Harbor FC), Matt Roberts (Langhorne Creek FC), Zaine Norman-Brown, Oliver Brunton, Arlo Draper and Angus Bradley (Willunga FC), Isaac Birt (Strathalbyn FC), Luke Mitton (McLaren FC), Jaiden Magor (Myponga-Sellicks FC), Mitch Reilly (Encounter Bay FC), Bailey Payne (Goolwa/Port Elliot FC) & Cooper Rogers (McLaren FC) and absent: Noah Williams (Victor Harbor FC).
Young Panthers - Mahake Edwards, Brok Viney-Obst (Parndana FC), Heath Treloar (Victor Harbor FC), Matt Roberts (Langhorne Creek FC), Zaine Norman-Brown, Oliver Brunton, Arlo Draper and Angus Bradley (Willunga FC), Isaac Birt (Strathalbyn FC), Luke Mitton (McLaren FC), Jaiden Magor (Myponga-Sellicks FC), Mitch Reilly (Encounter Bay FC), Bailey Payne (Goolwa/Port Elliot FC) & Cooper Rogers (McLaren FC) and absent: Noah Williams (Victor Harbor FC).

South Adelaide Under 16’s commenced their 2019 campaign with a strong display of skilled team football recording a 26 point win against Sturt last Saturday at Flinders University Stadium.

After conceding two of the first three goals scored, South kicked five unanswered majors to skip to a 6-4 to 2-3 half time lead, which proved the difference.

Final Scores were South 8-7 to Sturt 4-5, to record a comprehensive victory and lick start the under 16 SANFL season.

Of the 22 to represent the team on Saturday, 13 boys were from Great Southern Football League clubs, two from Kangaroo Island and seven from the Southern Football League.

Leading the way was Matt Roberts who racked up 37 disposals and helped himself to two goals.

But the ascendancy started in ruck where the young Panthers won the hit-outs 38 to 15, due mainly to the efforts of Heath Treloar.

On the wings Isaac Birt and Angas Bradley showed their class and high in the best was Arlo Draper, firstly in defence and then on ball, breaking lines with his 28 disposals.

All the boys contributed in a fine first up performance to reward themselves for the hard work over summer and now look forward to their clash with West Adelaide this Sunday.

Matt Roberts in action.

Matt Roberts in action.

The winning team consisted of Mahake Edwards, Brok Viney-Obst (Parndana FC), Heath Treloar (Victor Harbor FC), Matt Roberts (Langhorne Creek FC), Zaine Norman-Brown, Oliver Brunton, Arlo Draper, and Angus Bradley (Willunga FC), Isaac Birt (Strathalbyn FC), Luke Mitton (McLaren FC), Jaiden Magor (Myponga-Sellicks FC), Mitch Reilly (Encounter Bay FC), Bailey Payne (Goolwa/Port Elliot FC), Cooper Rogers (McLaren FC) and Noah Williams (Victor Harbor FC).

Heath Treloar led the way in the ruck.

Heath Treloar led the way in the ruck.

The Great Southern Football League has become a great breeding ground for the South Adelaide Football Club in recent seasons, as the 2018 AFL draft saw two talented juniors from the league be drafted.

Victor Harbor's Nathan Kreuger and Encounter Bay's Jake Tarca were both picked up by the Geelong Football Club. 

South Adelaide Football Club is a pathway to the AFL and it is the aspiration of many Great Southern Football League juniors. 

Comments