Round 6 of the GSBA competition

Air-time: Yulius TejoSeputro (in mid-air) and Joshua Edwards of the Hamper Warehouse team ready to return a shot to their opponents in the Tonkins Sport team.
Air-time: Yulius TejoSeputro (in mid-air) and Joshua Edwards of the Hamper Warehouse team ready to return a shot to their opponents in the Tonkins Sport team.

Round 6 saw Hamper Warehouse 343 defeat Tonkin's Sports 274, Fleurieu Milk Company 301 defeat OJ Computers 282 and Victor Podiatry Centre 309 defeated McDonalds-Victor Harbor 279.

For the first time this season the team match-ups aligned to cater for two ladies A Grade singles matches.

Former association top player Emma Walker has returned to the GSBA competition after a long lay-off and was challenged in a closely fought contest where she defeated Jannette Novice and Sharna Brown also newly returned held firm to defeat Amanda Stevens.

On court 2 in the A Grade doubles Dale/Steve were eventually victorious 28-26 in a see-sawing contest against Harris/Tim.

The deafening sound of a passing hailstorm belting onto the roof of the Investigator College Victor Harbor Performing Arts and Sports Centre made on court communication between teammates difficult, but it didn't distract Amanda/Steve in their mixed doubles for OJ Computers as they pulled away to a 21-13 victory against Sharna/Tim.

Dale was best player for team OJ's remaining undefeated for the evening and Daniel Halse was the best performed player for Fleurieu Milk Company.

Court 3 saw Estelle Brayford continue to impress this season for Victor Podiatry Centre, winning 3 out of 4 games against a strong opponent in Lynne Arbon.

While for McDonald's-V.H. first season player Amy Jones was her team's best player also scoring 3 wins.

Amy/Lynne scored the win 21-18 in the ladies A Grade doubles against Rong Jackson and Estelle. On court 1 Hamper Warehouse were in control all night with a handy lead in each round of matches.

Yulius TejoSeputro was at his finest with his amazing court coverage ability, teaming up with Rodney in their A Grade doubles in an awesome contest against Lochlan Hodge and returning past player Chris McLachlan to eventuate with a 22-20 victory.

Best on court for Hamper Warehouse were Josh Edwards and Nina de Brequet, while for the Tonkin's Sports team, Allan Tonkin was best on court playing in his 55th consecutive year of GSBA competition!

In club news the Great Southern Badminton continues to be open every Tuesday night between 6:00pm to 9:00pm for social badminton.

The GSBA is also now able to offer coaching each week on a set aside designated court for members who may be interested to enhance their game.

GSBA top player Yulius TejoSeputro has a tremendous understanding of the technical approach to playing the game of badminton and is also now an accredited coach having recently completed a BWF Shuttletime coaches training course. Yulius has very kindly agreed to assist with player development.

New members are always welcome to join, for any inquiries call Tim on 0431 041 666.