More than 120 ladies competed at the Victor Harbor Golf Club

L Gwyther and P Gwyther.
L Gwyther and P Gwyther.

The Victor Harbor Golf Club had all the genders covered over five days with a new lady champion crowned.

On Wednesday October 2 and Thursday, October 3, more than 120 ladies from over 22 city, country and interstate Golf Clubs played in the 39th Victor Harbor Classic.

A relatively new Member of the Victor Harbor Golf Club (VHGC), Leanne Gwyther was crowned the Ladies Champion after two rounds with a score of 175 on count back to Juliet Hugo from Royal Adelaide Golf Club.

The B Grade ladies was won by Kathryn Walker (VHGC) with a score of 191. Runner up was Cathie Harvey from Lake Albert Golf Club, with a score of 192.

'A' Gross Winner - J Hayes.

'A' Gross Winner - J Hayes.

C Grade ladies played Stableford over the two days. Winner was Deb Susman (Royal Adelaide Golf Club) with a score of 64. Runner up was Carolyn Mroczek from North Adelaide Golf Club with 63.

On Friday, October 4, 49 Ladies Foursomes teams competed.

The winning team being Judy Hyde and Anne Donnelly (Kooyonga Golf Club) 72.5. Runner Up were Louise Jacka (RAGC) and Stephanie Murdock (Grange Golf Club) Nett 74.5.

On Saturday, October 5 and Sunday, October 6, the Men competed.

'A' Grade Nett Winner at the Victor Harbor Golf Club - K Michelmore.

'A' Grade Nett Winner at the Victor Harbor Golf Club - K Michelmore.

Unfortunately the field was more than half that of the ladies despite the fact that a motor vehicle supplied by Northpoint Fleurieu was up for grabs for a Hole-in-One on the 10th hole.

The ultimate goal was not achieved.

A Grade Gross winner over the two days was J Hayes from Glenelg Golf Club, with a handicap of +3, with a score of 149.

 'B' Gross Winner - B Tillson.

'B' Gross Winner - B Tillson.

Other winners were A Grade Nett: K MichelmoreI (VHGC) 138, B Grade Gross: B Tillson (VHGC)173, B Grade Nett: A O'Sullivan (VHGC) 145, C Grade Stableford: R Hill (VHGC) 68 Points.

On the holiday Monday, October 7, 29 Mixed Teams competed in the Mixed Canadian Foursomes.

'C' Stableford Winner - R Hill.

'C' Stableford Winner - R Hill.

The 'Evans Trophy' Winners were K Taylor and A Maddern - 73.625 Nett (VHGC/RAGC), Gross Winners - L and P Gwyther 86 (Pictured, VHGC), Div I Winners - P and J Botten 76.875 (RAGC) and Division 2 Winners - G and M Juleff 77.5 (VHGC).

Mixed Foursomes - Evans Trophy - A Maddern and K Taylor.

Mixed Foursomes - Evans Trophy - A Maddern and K Taylor.

Mixed Division I - J and P Botten.

Mixed Division I - J and P Botten.

Mixed Foursomes Division 2 winners - G and J Juleff.

Mixed Foursomes Division 2 winners - G and J Juleff.

Comments