Great Southern basketball results for round 7

Celtics and Saints in close calls

Great Southern basketball had some great games in round seven.

Men's division 1 saw Celtics 46 defeat Magic 32: S.Cannin 11 T.Davis 10 S.Scott 10 K.Cooper 9 and in the other game Saints 40 defeated Pistons 36: B.Basham 10 Z.Florance 9 M.Mullette 12 A.Twelftree 9.

In Women's division 1 Magic 40 defeated Celtics 33: K.Round 13 M.Round 11 T.Griffiths 11 L.Bailey 11 and Saints '1' 40 defeated Saints '2' 28: E.Schild 15 L.Earl 9 H.Priddle 10 B.Nicholls 9 D.Rose 7.

U16 BOYS - Pistons '1' 63 d Saints 34: M.Scarvelis 21 K.Muirhead 11 R.Bennett 10 R.Hudson 11 J.Overall 8. Pistons '2' 51 d Lakers 39: M.Lennon 14 A.Sumner 12 A.Hollamby 8 Z.Branson 10 M.Burrows 9 M.English 8 R.Macgowan 8.

UNDER 16 GIRLS - Celtics 57 d Magic 13: C.Hodgkiss 22 H.Zadow 18 K.Lust 11. Lakers 34 d Saints 15: L.Loughhead 10 T.Basham 9. Saints 31 d Pistons 24: H.Priddle 12 L.Pearce 10 P.Weir 11.

UNDER 14 BOYS DIV 1 - Celtics 55 d Pistons 21: D.Sue 18 Z.Garrett 14 L.Colbeck 12 O.Hodgkiss 11 C.Drury 11 T.Busson 10. Lakers '1' 75 d Lakers '2' 14: J.English 21 O.Porter 15.

UNDER 14 BOYS DIV 2 - Saints 37 d Lakers 6: W.Trezise 16 G.Mackay 9. Magic 34 d Celtics 29: J.Giddings 8 B.Coleshill 8.

UNDER 14 GIRLS - Magic 34 d Pistons 28: I.Reid 7 R.Cameron 7 T.Cook 7 P.Weir 14 M.Maria 8. Saints 58 d Lakers 20: J.Manuel 23 M.Richards 12 R.Stockley 8.

UNDER 12 BOYS DIV 1 - Pistons 49 d Magic 10: S.Hateley 18 B.Backen 10 J.Mitchell 8. Saints 49 d Lakers 11: M.Grivell 12 O.Riggs 12 J.Irvine 10.

UNDER 12 BOYS DIV 2 - Celtics 45 d Lakers '1' 2: C.Randall 20. Lakers '2' 24 d Pistons 7: C.Bates 10.

UNDER 12 GIRLS - Magic 41 d Celtics/Lakers 0: F.Welk 16 C.Tuesley 8 L.Skrypek 8. Saints 54 d Pistons 14: S.Nicholls 20 M.Richards 18.

U21 YOUTH LEAGUE - Pistons '1' 41 d Celtics 39: T.Greer 18 G.Eldridge 10 M.O'Sullivan 14 A.Smith 9. Saints '2' 73 d Lakers 57: S.Ashmoore 26 S.Fahey 20 J.Zimmermann 18 T.Knight 11 T.Hicks 11. Pistons '2' 36 d Saints 33: B.Tarca 13 K.Pfeiffer11.

MENS DIVISION 2 - Celtics 44 d Strath 32: J.Clarke 16 M.O'Sullivan 8 J.Holt 11 C.Simmons 9. Saints 1 51 d Pistons 31: C.Mitchell 16 N.Baxter 16 L.Phillips 11 G.Eldridge 14.

WOMENS DIVISION 2/3 - Pistons '2' 24 d Magic: V.Evans 10 K.Lange 10. Pistons '1' 38 d Lakers '2': C.Kappler 11 B.Williams 7 B.Allen 11 T.Jackson 8. Celtics 35 d Lakers '1' 34: C.Hodgkiss 8 H.Zadow 8 K Grant 10 H.Vowles 8.

MENS DIVISION 3 - Lakers '1' 25 d Celtics '1' 24: J.O'Moore 14. Magic '2' 34 d Celtics '3' 28: S.McCardle 14 R.Davis 8. Pistons 39 d Lakers '2' 29: C.Fuller 14 Z.Bazzacco 9 C.McDonald 7 D.Moffett 7 M.Parker 8. Celtics '2' 59 d Magic 27: B.Hutton 14 J.Knowles 13 E.Nunn C.Hastewell 12.

MENS DIVISION 4 - Magic 39 d Pistons '1' 34: C.Pope 15 B.Wilson 10 M.Lennon 11 R.Williams 11. Dragons 41 d Pistons '2' 34: S.Hogg 21 D.Glazbrook 18 D.Moffat 19 B.Barr 9.

WOMENS DIVISION 4 - Magic 24 Celtics '1' 24(Draw): J.Sommerville 12 C.Hodgkiss 16. Pistons '1' 31 d Saints 12: R.Arnott 14 E.Brayford 9. Celtics '2' 32 d Pistons '2' 10.

Comments