Langhorne Creek Football Club held its presentation evening

James Sellar topped off a memorable first season as coach when he won his second consecutive Ken Follett medal as Langhorne Creek's best and fairest player.

Sellar finished the count on 28 votes, edging out Tom Derham on 26, Troy Blackwell on 25 and Coby Helyar on 23.

In his first season as a playing coach, Sellar was able to juggle the demands of shouldering the ruck along with the coaching responsibilities thanks to the support of his assistant coaches Ben Moore and Randall Follett.

Premiership skipper Curtis Perrey was rewarded for his strong leadership on and off the field with the best team man award, while Troy Blackwell was most improved.

Other A Grade award winners were Coby Helyar (coach's trophy) and the evergreen Damien James (Spirit of the Creek).

In the Reserve Grade, the best and fairest award was shared between Tyler Follett and Kent Cooper who finished the count locked at 20 votes.

Follett carried the ruck duties throughout the season while Cooper played a key role in defence with his strong marking and rebound.

The pair edged out Lachlan Evans who finished the season with a run of strong performances late in the year.

Graydon Brand was recognised for his dominance at centre half forward with the best team man award and was also presented with the best on ground medal for last week's grand final.

Other award winners in the Reserve Grade were Lachlan Cleggett (coach's trophy) and Ryleigh Crombie (most valued).

Two new life members were inducted with Gordon Tonkin and Matt James recognised for the significant contribution both had made in their on-field roles and later as club presidents.

Jess Chandler was a popular choice as Club Person of the Year.

In just her first season on the committee, Jess has taken the club's communications to a new level and also helped coordinate the club's social events.

The Senior Colts best and fairest was Mitchell Felton who also received the GSFL medal as the competition's top player.

He finished ahead of Jackson Humphries who received the runner up award.

The best team man was awarded to Cody Benson who made a big impact in his first season at Hawk Park while Jack Hall was most improved.

Other award winners in the Senior Colts were Harry Osterman (most consistent) and Adam Towk (best first year player).

The Junior Colts best and fairest was Ashton Hoffman who took out the award for the second consecutive season.

He finished ahead of Tyson Roberts who was the runner up.

The best team man was Riley Tonkin, most improved was Samuel McKenzie, best first year player was Matthew Koch and Charlie Scaffidi-Muta received the coach's award.

Comments