Bowls reports from across Great Southern

GREAT SOUTHERN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

The second round of Saturday Open Pennants saw some unexpected wins and losses.

Yankalilla travelled east and surprised the home team Strathalbyn by beating them 2 rinks to 1 and by 11 shots.

Last season's semi-finalists Strathalbyn has lost its first two games of this season and will be eager to get back into the winners' circle in round 3.

Newly promoted to Div 1, Myponga was able to win one rink against Goolwa Black, but went down at the end of the day by 17 shots.

Encounter Bay won a close game against Port Elliot by 6 shots, while Willunga was too strong for Victor Harbor with the Sea Eagles going down by 37 shots.

Goolwa White continued on its winning way with a 2 rink to 1 and 4 shot win over last season's div 1 premiers McLaren Vale.

It appears the game was close all day, and not until Goolwa White's last bowl of the last end that it was able to secure 5 shots and an overall win by 4 shots.

Round 3 Div 1 match predictions:

McLaren Vale home to Myponga; Vale to win by a large margin.

Goolwa Black home to Willunga; win to Willunga in a close game.

Victor Harbor home to Strathalbyn; Victor SeaEagles in a close game.

Goolwa White home to Encounter Bay; on current form Goolwa White should take the points.

Yankalilla home to Port Elliot; points to Yankalilla.

Division 2 clubs Langhorne Creek and Clarendon continue on their winning way and, even though it is early in the season, it will be hard to keep them out of the finals.

Thursday Women's pennant got underway last week with defending Div 1 premiers Victor Harbor too strong for Encounter Bay, who went down by 28 shots.

Other first round winners were McLaren Vale, Yankalilla and Willunga.

Victor Harbor Bowling Club

CHAMPIONS: Winners of Crack-the-Jack at Victor Harbor Bowling Club were Graham Wilson and Lyn Thatcher, pictured with president Darryl Hammat. Photo: Supplied.

CHAMPIONS: Winners of Crack-the-Jack at Victor Harbor Bowling Club were Graham Wilson and Lyn Thatcher, pictured with president Darryl Hammat. Photo: Supplied.

Crack-the-Jack on Tuesday was sponsored by South Coast Windows Doors, and Lyn Thatcher and Graham Wilson just edged out Kay and Alan Parkyn to win the day.

Third place went to Marie Cannon and Richard Souter with Pauline Read and Dan Hassell being the best 2-game winners.

In Thursday Ladies Pennant, Div 1 were away to Encounter Bay and were pleased to return with a maximum 12 points courtesy of solid wins to all rinks.

Div 2 White travelled to Port Elliot, with Chris Sutton's rink the only winner, although Jan Pippos' rink went down by just 3 shots.

At home to Myponga, Div 2 Blue recorded a win and 10 points with both Val Secomb and Joy Fuller having good wins.

With 3 divisions, competition was fierce at the Bridgestone Super Triples on Thursday.

Sponsor Ken Altschwager, from South Coast Funerals, was on hand to reward Dennis Williams, Peter Downes and Brendan Hehir for winning the day.

In second place was the consistent trio of Ian Fuller, Tony Forshaw and Graham Houston, with Jeff Hollitt, Royce Munn and Ian Morris just 2 shots back.

WOL went to the Yankalilla combination of Peter Maxwell, Colin Elsworthy and Garry Campbell.

The clubhouse erupted when Nik Pippos, Max Davies and Eric Secomb were declared the winners of the SEAL award.

It was a somewhat disappointing day for the Sea Eagles in Saturday Pennant, with only 3 of the 7 teams getting over the line.

Div 1 travelled over the hill to Willunga and had a day to forget.

Against a strong McLaren Vale team at home, Div 2 Blue put up a good performance before going down by just 2 shots. Frank Pedretti's rink had a good win and John Brown lost by the solitary shot.

Div 2 White played away to Port Elliot and came home up 13 shots courtesy of excellent wins to Max Davies and Lyn Thatcher.

Div 3 also played Port Elliot at home and had a comfortable win due to a massive 25 shot victory to Lofty Glatz' rink.

A long drive to Clarendon resulted in a narrow loss to Div 4 despite a good win to Craig Jacobs.

An excellent win to Pam Brown and a draw to Helen Anderson saw Div 5 defeat Myponga.

Div 6 continue to try hard and learn their craft but lost to Goolwa.

Friday night teas are proving to be popular with the new chef producing excellent roasts last week. Social bowls continues on Saturdays; ring the club between 9am and 10am or put your name on the list.

Port Elliot Bowling Club

Pennant Results

Division 1 Port Elliot was defeated by Encounter Bay 50 shots to 56 shots.

Team 1 Jim Gamble 17 - 23, Team 2 Peter Cullen 19 - 16, Team 3, Ian McLeod 14 - 17.

Division 2

Port Elliot was defeated by Victor Harbor White 60 shots to 73 shots.

Team 1 Chris Jones 26 - 15, Team 2 Ron Gebert 15 - 32, Team 3, Dennis Wright 19 - 26.

Division 3

Port Elliot was defeated by Victor Harbor 46 shots to 72 shots.

Team 1 Ern Taylor 17 - 19, Team 2 Brigitte Day 19 - 18, Team 3 Anthea Faull 10 - 35.

Division 4

Port Elliot was defeated 50 shots to McLaren Vale 63 shots.

Team 1 Lyn Trenerry 16 - 22, Team 2 Mike McBride 25-18, Team 3 Neville Thomas 9 - 23.

Division 5

Port Elliot was defeated by Goolwa 44 shots to 73 shots.

Team 1 Graeme Koch 19 - 21, Team 2 Tony Gunnell 15 - 21, Team 3 Meredith Koch 10 - 31.

Ladies Pennant Results

Division 1

Port Elliot was defeated by Willunga 46 shots to 65 shots, played at Willunga.

Team 1 Jan Lind 18 - 17, Team 2 Anthea Faull 9 - 27, Team 3 Rosie Jacquier 19 -21.

Division 2

Played at home, Port Elliot defeated Victor Harbor White 59 - 53.

Team 1 Lorraine Fox 17 - 14, Team 2 Lynne Trenerry 25-16, Team 3 Dorothy Price 17 - 23.

Division 3

Port Elliot was defeated by Yankalilla 19 - 50, played at home.

Team 1 Lynn Wenman 8 - 28, Team 2 Barb Ellis 11 - 22.

After a very challenging start to the new season for all Port Elliot teams, there's only one way to go now and that's up. So, come on bowlers, we all have room for improvement.

On Thursday, Division 1 played at Willunga in a hard-fought match.

The weather was rather dubious all day with large thunder clouds overhead, releasing a torrent on Jan Lind's team on the last end.

A 20-minute break ensued before the match could be completed, with Jan's team winning by one shot. A nail biter indeed.

Congratulations to Ladies Division 2, Lorraine Fox, Lynne Trenerry and Dorothy Price, as you were the winners in this week's competition.

Encounter Bay Bowling Club

The popular 1000 competition was sponsored by South Coast Realty and North Point Toyota.

Winners in Division 1 - The Jackhammers with 57 + 25. Runners-up - X Farmers with 55 + 11. Third - Thunderbolts with 44 + 18.

Division 2 winners - Giv Hugs with 58 + 21. Runners-up - 3 Aces with 55 + 21. Third - Harborites with 55 + 20.

Ladies Monthly Triples was sponsored by Swans Pharmacy. Winners - Kathy Clarke, Brenda Osborne and Marg Mayfield with 55 + 19. Second - Denise Pulford, Chris Hoad and Gail Johnston from McLaren Vale with 52.5 + 13.

Best 1st game winners were Jenny Collett, Bev Walker and Anne Pearl with 28.5 + 14.

Thursday's Social winners - Clint Doney and Des Parsons with 31 + 6. Second - David Pearl and David Roberts with 28 + 5. NJF Wellness was the sponsor.

Saturday Social winners - Marg Mayfield , Jenny Llynn and David Bell with 31 + 19. Second - Barry Zarnich and Takami Milne with 30 + 7. Victor Denture Clinic was the sponsor.

Saturdays Open Pennants saw Encounter Bay have 4 wins and 2 losses.

Division 1 def Port Elliot 56 / 50, Division 2 lost to Clarendon 40/64, Division 3 lost to Aldinga Bay 53 / 62, Division 4 def Yankalilla 61/53, Division 5 def Willunga 81 / 45 and Division 6 def Milang 50 / 26.

Comments

Discuss "Bowls reports from across Great Southern"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.