Great Southern basketball summer season hots up

Old School grab the win in basketball

In Men's division 1 Old School 51 defeated Celtics 46: M.Gladwin 12 N.Whiterod 10 D.Moffat 8 T.Davis 13 J.Davis 12 J.Bramley 8 T.Ekers-Broadbent 8.

The first term was a tight contest with Old School leading 12 -9 at the break and the second quarter was just as tight as both teams traded baskets.

Old School at the main break 26.-22. Celtics controlled the third quarter scoring 16 points to 8 and went into three quarter-time by 4 points.

With 6 minutes to play the scores were locked away at 38 all and with 1:30 left on the clock the scores were even again at 46 all.

Old School were able to find the hoop and closed out the game 5 point victors.

In the other game Saints '2' 51 defeated Saints '1' 47: S.Fahey 29 D.Ridley 10 S.Ashmoore 8 L.Earl 16 S.Basham 9 D.Western 6 B.Basham 6.

In Women's division 1 Celtics 31 defeated Saints 25: K.Reynolds 16 G.McDonald 5 C.Hodgkiss 4 C.Walker 4 E.Schild 10 E.Ashmoore 9 L.Knowles 6.

In a low scoring defensive contest reigning premier Celtics played a superior second half to defeat Saints by 6 points.

Celtics won the first term 12 points to 11 and were still a point up at half-time.

Celtics led by 24 -20 at three quarter time where both teams were defensively very good.

Celtics held Saints at bay during the last term.

Celtics Kate Reynolds was best on court knocking down a game -high 16 points.

Grace McDonald played a solid game.

Saints were best served by Emma Ashmoore, who defended staunchly and hit 9 points.

Elena Schild played well from the point and top scored with 10 points.

In the other match, Magic 33 defeated Lakers 25: : K.Round 15 J.Tuesley 4 K.Angus 4 P.Sweetman 9 K.Ollino 7 T.Bohnsack 5.

Other division results.

Men's division 2 - Pistons '1' 47 d Celtics '2' 36: D.Todd 18 S.Greer 13 T.Greer 9 J.Jarrett 9 C.Griffiths 8 E.Nunn 6.

Slammers U18D1 48 d Lakers 47: Pistons '2' 55 d Celtics '1' 38: M.Mullette 21 G.Eldridge 14 A.Kartinyeri-Sumner 14 M.O'Sullivan 10 S.Paterson 10 D.Scott 9

WOMENS DIVISON 2 - Celtics 52 d Lakers '2' 45: B31: C.Hodgkiss 27 A.Harris 19 J.Stock 4 C.Stanton 11 T.Jamieson 10 P.Sweetman 6 T.Basham 6 Lakers '1' 38 d Slammers U18 30: K.Grant 10 L.Hoar 10 F.McLaren 6 E.Brayford10 C.Durward 6 H.Zadow 6 C.Hodgkiss 6. Saints 27 Magic 27 (Draw): B.Nicholls 16 J.Attenborough 16 A.Callec 9.

MENS DIVISION 3 - Pistons 37 d Magic '1' 30: C.Fuller 16 C.McDonald 16 K.Steinburger 11 B.Kidman 10 B.Barr 4. Lakers '2' 51 d Celtics '2' 45: R.Mason 13 D.Mason 12 B.Tillson 10 B.King 16 J.Knowles 11 B.Hutton 10. Lakers '4' 48 d Slammers U18B2 46: Celtics '1' 42 d Lakers '3' 22: Saints 58 d Lakers '1' 33: L.Priddle 16 C.Mitchell 15 L.Phillips 9 N.Golledge 14 B.Gillespie 8 J.Parry 5.

WOMENS DIVISION 3 - Magic 24 d Pistons '2' 18: J.Wilson 12 S.Morris 6 V.Evans 10 D.Beaton 4. Lakers '2' 15 d Lakers '3' 15: S.Gatehouse 7 S.Wickham 4 S.Hunt 4 B.Williams 6 E.Cooney 5. Slammers U16G2 28 d Lakers '1' 17: T.Wright 8 R.Mitchell 8 A.Wiese 11 B.Allen 6.

MENS DIVISION 4 - Magic '1' 42 d Pistons '1' 42: Lakers 47 d Pistons '3' 8: B.Mell 24 B.Mackay 7 B.Dayman 5 T.Wedd 5 J.Lennon 3 T.Busson 3. Celtics 27 d Pistons '2' 20: B.Puckridge 8 T.Ramke 6 J.Buchanan 6 R.Williams 6 B.Duthie 5 S.Blake 5.

WOMENS DIVISON 4 - Magic '2' 23 d Saints 4: I.Quaremba 8 C.Curyer 8 T.O'Donnell 5 K.Cooneely 2 C.Bennets 2. Lakers 17 d Pistons 13: D.Searle 6 N.Busbridge 6 V.Westbrook 10 J.Newton 3. Magic '1' 28 d Celtics 21: K.Pope 9 S.Nottage 9 A.Cox 5 M.Parkin 5 K.Lust 10 T.Berry 5 B.Riley 4.

UNDER 21 YOUTH LEAGUE DIVISION 17 - Pistons '1' 69 d Saints 46: Pistons '3' 76 d Celtics 48: Pistons '2' 47 d Lakers 22:

UNDER 21 YOUTH LEAGUE DIVISION 2 - Magic '1' 60 d Lakers '2' 13: Slammers U16D1 34 d Slammers U16D2 25: Lakers '1' 41 d Magic '2' 32:

UNDER 16 BOYS - Lakers '4' 43 d Slammers U16G1 32: Celtics '1' 89: Slammers U14B1 31: Pistons 52 d Magic '2' 29: Lakers '3' 61 d Celtics '2' 26: Lakers '1' 60 d Magic '1' 19: Lakers '2' 71 d Saints 4:

UNDER 16 GIRLS - Magic 32 d Celtics 23: Lakers 36 d Pistons 30:

UNDER 14 BOYS DIVISION 1 - Celtics 60 d Lakers 15: Slammers U14G1 50 d Slammers U12B1 14: Pistons 61 d Saints 24:

UNDER 14 BOYS DIVISION 2 - Celtics 22 d Magic 6: Lakers '1' 39 d Slammers U14G2 14: Saints 31 d Pistons 17: Slammers U12B2 32 d Lakers '2' 24:

UNDER 14 GIRLS - Lakers '2' 56 d Magic '2' 20: Saints 55 d Magic '1' 8: Lakers '1' 48 d Dolphins 10:

UNDER 12 BOYS DIVISION 1 - Saints 22 d Slammers U12G1 19: Lakers '4' 59 d Pistons '3' 11: Lakers '2' 38 d Pistons '2' 26: Pistons '1' 42 d Lakers '3' 39:

UNDER 12 BOYS DIVISION 2 - Magic 34 S Slammers U12G2 6: Magic '1' 22 d Celtics 13:

UNDER 12 GIRLS - Celtics 20 d Magic 8: Lakers 22 d Pistons 12:

Comments

Discuss "Old School grab the win in basketball"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.